Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to get PC Components

Posted on 1999-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I'm looking for a canadian site designed specifically to sale pc components to people who want to assemble their own computers.
I need quality parts, but at a lower price then the stores.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:demonpc
ID: 1872702
this isnt specifically a Canadian site. but if you are looking for good prices take a look at pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1872703
There are *THOUSANDS* of computer shops out there that will sell you parts. Look in the back of Computer Shopper or Byte or any trade rag. Look in your phone book under "Computers, Parts & Supplies".

You'll find that it's hard to beat the chain computer store prices. The buy in such volume that they can get the parts cheaper than you can.

M

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1872704
Pricewatch.com and shopper.com are good search engines for buying components at the lowest prices.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 100 total points
ID: 1872705
Babyface,

You can visit the site http://www.ask-a-tech.org. This is a canadian site, as well a support site for all the PC troubleshooting problem. Visit them now.
0