Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie needs help - stream redirection

Posted on 1999-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am new to C++ and am using VC++ 6.0.
I am just learning about the basic language syntax
and am really tired of looking at the Win32 consoles.
I am looking for code that will redirect the standard input
and output strems into a standard window.

Any help would be much appreciated.

thanking in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sukkha
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 1201107
I had the demo and source for you.

vachooho@yahoo.com


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rlim earned 40 total points
ID: 1201108
// Try this out

#include "stdafx.h"
#include <iostream.h>

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
      char m_cintest[100] = {NULL};

      printf("Hello World!\n");

      cout << "this is a test out." << endl;
      cout << "this requires a standard input ";
      cin.getline(m_cintest,100,'\n');
      cout << "the result \"" << m_cintest << "\""<< endl;

      return 0;
}

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kentkt
ID: 1201109
Do you have much for the input and output? I have written an application that redirects the cin/ cout to two CEditView windows. However, due to the limitations of the Windows Edit Control, there is a limit on the size of the text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukkha
ID: 1201110
No I don't have too much text to pass around.
I would be very keen to see your application and
if I can get it working the points are yours.

Thanking in advance

Peter
0