Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simuate the keyboard

Posted on 1999-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
   In order to test my system, I want to write a pragram to simuate the keyboard, so I can open and close different files one by one. But I do not know how to do it by MFC. I want the help imminently.
0
Comment
Question by:lhq
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1311544
>> I want to write a pragram to simuate the keyboard, so I can open and close different files one by one
I cant get clear ...
what has the keyboard to do with opening and closing files ..?  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 210 total points
ID: 1311545
1. You can simulate a keystroke by using the keybd_event function.

2. There is an article "Sending Keystrokes under Win32" in Windows Developer's Journal March 1997 issue. In this article, the author demonstrates how to use a journal playback hook in Windows NT and Windows 95 to send keystrokes to other applications. Download the source code at ftp://ftp.mfi.com/pub/windev/1997/mar97.zip.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lhq
ID: 1311546
Thanks alot!
0