Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd rom driver

Posted on 1999-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i am setting you linux red hat 5.2 and i can not get the settup program to find my cd rom driver. i cant install linux because the files are on the cd rom!!
what can i do. is there any programs for dos that will tell me the cd roms IRQ and Bace port numbers?
 
0
Comment
Question by:sash031299
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
ID: 1629893
Sash,

Is your cdrom IDE or SCSI (or something else)?

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:sash031299
ID: 1629894
it is one that connects to my sound card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JadeFang68
ID: 1629895
sash:

Please post exactly what error message you get, so we may have more information. Are you using the boot disk that comes with your distribution? (I am assuming a shrink-wrapped package here, please advise on this)


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629896
there are special drivers for cd-drives that get connected with a soundcard. eventualy the ide driver should work. otherwise you will have to take on of the special monolith kernels (if) supplied by your distribution, that contain this/these driver(s).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 1629897
im friends with sash, and i was there when he was trying to set it up....

we have not had any problems w/ the cdrom yet, but we need to know how to find out IRQ and Bace address or something for the cdrom to set up (i think)

we are using a version of redhat from the cover cd of a magazine (correct me if im wrong, mark) and it didnt come with a boot disk, so we had 2 make one, as well as a supplement disk for what i dont know. if we try booting using the disks instead of the cd which we cant use, the first (boot) disk goes fine. then it says to put in the supplemantal disk, and we do, and it then reads the disk... over and over again. the longest weve bothered to leave the thing trying to set it up is about an hour or so. the disk is damaged-we already tried that by making a new supplemental disk and running the install process again, to the same result. With the old disk the screen said "Setting up filesystem" for the hour or so. With the new disk the screen said "Setting up SCSI" for an hour or so. This computer is and old pentium, and has no SCSI components or even capabilities to use SCSI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sash031299
ID: 1629898
all that my friend has stated is correct (thanks)
we have got red hat 5.2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629899
read redhat installation documentation. there should be some other boot/root disk set with support for your cd-rom drive. you could also figure out if you have to set some special parameters to give to the kernel at boot up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th_c_man
ID: 1629900
we have no documentation, and there is no aother boot/root disk set with it w/ support for anything.
it would be handy to know what other parameters could be set as you suggest.
what we think we need at the moment is some program or something that will detect what IRQ and Base our cdrom is connected to. CAN ANYONE HELP??????

pleeeeeeeeze!

thanx
Daniel & Mark
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
arcadias earned 80 total points
ID: 1629901
It seems that the problem is not really in finding the correct driver for the CDROM.  It is in getting the boot and supplemental disk to function.  For a RedHat 3.2 installation, the kernel should boot from the boot disk, and then there will be a request to insert the supplemental disk.  This disk is actually a tiny root filesystem, and you will be running Linux at that time.  Once that happens, you will need to set up your filesystem.  This may be performed with Disk Druid.  After that, you will need to specify your CDROM.  If you cannot get to that point, there is no need to worry about the CDROM.  By the way, there are docs on the CDROM in html format.  You can browse in DOS.  When you get to the CDROM section, I would suggest trying some guesses.  You will know when you are wrong.


0