Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

permissions for specific group

Posted on 1999-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
users have created many levels of subdirectories on our NT server, up to 12 deep. many individual users are members of various groups.
for a group i specify, i want to get a listing of permissions that group has for each subdirectory within a share name..
if that group has no rights to the subdirectory, do not list the subdirectory at all.
ideally, i would like to see the permissions only for the first subdirectory level, not all 12 levels of subdirectories.
i currently output all groups/all subdirectories, which is many thousands of lines. help!
0
Comment
Question by:anonxy9
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1579916
It is not very clear what you mean, please edit the text of the question

Bartt
0
 

Author Comment

by:anonxy9
ID: 1579917
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 1579918
I tried Security Explorer by Small Wonders (http://www.smallwonders.com), I got my 21 day trial from Beverly Hills Software (http://www.bhs.com) It outpuyts details to an access database. It has many good optoins, well worth a look.  And no I'm not selling it or on commission.
acmp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwpeters
ID: 1579919
You can try to use DUMPACL by somarsoft, it will dump ACLs, from filesystems to a textfile. It has the capability of showing the ACLs which actually differ from the parent, so you will get a compressed list of ACLs you want/need to see.
I used it on a fileserver with approx. 25.000+ directories which i needed to sort out for a data migration.

Cheers,
Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 1579920
Please try the batch file below and see if it is any good.
You need to copy the below into a text file and save it as dirperm.bat.  Say for example you wanted to list the permissions in the c:\winnt and all subdirectories go to the directory where dirperm.bat has been saved in DOS and then the syntax would be

dirperm c:\winnt c:\log.txt /s

@echo off
  if exist %2 del /q %2
  if /i "%3"=="/s" goto sub
  CACLS %1 >>%2
  CACLS %1\*.* >>%2
  exit
  :sub
  if exist %TEMP%\DirPerms.srt del /q %TEMP%\DirPerms.srt
  if exist %TEMP%\DirPerms.log del /q %TEMP%\DirPerms.log
  CACLS %1 >>%2
  for /f "Tokens=*" %%i in ('dir %1\*.* /B /AD /ON /S') do echo %%i>>%TEMP%\DirPerms.srt
  sort <%TEMP%\Dirperms.srt >%TEMP%\dirperms.log
  for /f "Tokens=*" %%i in ('type %TEMP%\dirperms.log') do CACLS "%%i ">>%2
  del /q %TEMP%\dirperms.srt
  del /q %TEMP%\dirperms.log
exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:anonxy9
ID: 1579921
andy - your answer is directed to a specific directory (c:\winnt).  what i want to do is specify one specific group, and determine what permissions that group has across the entire C: drive.
for example, if i have 26 groups, groupA thru groupZ, i want a listing only of groupX, for all the directories in C: that groupX has permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anonxy9
ID: 1579922
andy - your answer is directed to a specific directory (c:\winnt).  what i want to do is specify one specific group, and determine what permissions that group has across the entire C: drive. (i really would go to network drives).
for example, let's say i have 26 groups, groupA thru groupZ.  i want a listing only of groupX, for all the directories in C: that groupX has permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 1579923
Sorry I have been working quite recently !! So you have a group, say for example "user has access to ini files" you want to search a network drive to see which ini files have been assigned this group ?? so you will get an output like

For group "user has access to ini files" the following files have this permission assigned to them:

****.ini
***2.ini

etc ??

I cant find anything that will do this.  the other option would be to do the above on the C: and then import the data
into Access using the space between the words as a separator.  that way you could summarise the information quite easily and list it by your chosen criteria.

Sorry i can be more helpful !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canadiense
ID: 1579924
AndySB,

Your text is DIRECTLY copied from www.jsiinc.com, tip #596.

At least give credit where credit is due.

Chris.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 1579925
Just in case you didn't know.  Security Explorer WILL let you search for one specific group or user and list permissions available to them.  Give it a go, It's on a free trial, url's supplied in a previous comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duncmitch
ID: 1579926
I have been using Security Expolrer to get this type of information, as "acmp" suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 1579927
I  apologise.  I was passed this from someone else. Therefore "Credit where Credit is Due"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
n1elm earned 200 total points
ID: 1579928
SuBinacl from resource kit should be able to do what yuo ask by using the action /findsid=domain\user

try subinacl /subdirectories /findsid=domain\group path
0