Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstalling windows 98 from scratch

Posted on 1999-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was having problems with windows 98.  I would get general protection faults all the time.  I decided to start over and reinstall windows 98.

I did a format c: and repartitioned to include 3 gigs for c: and 3 gigs for d:.  I can't seem to get through a
clean install when I run setup from the F: drive.  It gets to 40% done and then I get a bunch of error messages.  The error messages I get are:  "SUWIN caused segment load failure in module KRNL386.exe".  "W98SETUP caused segment
load failure in module VGA.DRV". "W98SETUP caused a general protection fault in module USER.EXE".  What do I need to do to prevent these error messages from coming up.  Right now I can't use the C: drive at all except when I use the startup diskette.
0
Comment
Question by:woodsprite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1675751
It seems that you may have a hardware problem  with the 1) ram  2) hard drive or 3) video card.
Is it possible to run a complete scandisk on the hard drive? Try also a complete antivirus check with the latest virus definitions for your antivirus.
If this comes up negative, try checking the ram for firm seating, or borrow another set and try.
If not helping, try using another video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1675752
when you format,
a:\format c:/s

you didn't mention you used the s switch to transfer the system files.
kj
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1675753
woodsprite,
Also make sure you use a floppy with the right DOS when formatting your HD. Perhaps you have a old one, so make sure you have the startup floppy. Also, consider to shell out the 20 USD to get the service patch err... Second Edition of Windows 98.
Not sure, but it does not hurt: have a blank before the switch.

kjanx,
Where were you when I forgot the /s a week ago ? >8-P

\cri
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1675754
Woodsprite, try the following procedure. It should resolve the problem unless there's a more serious problem that you're not seeing. Accuracy counts, so follow these procedures closely.

1. Make sure that you have a valid Windows 98 Startup disk and that it works. Transfer one additional file to it, EMM386.EXE.

2. See if you can locate the manual for the motherboard that is in your PC and locate the section that describes how to clear the CMOS. It usually involves jumpering a pair of pins.

3. Shut down the PC and unplug the power cord, then clear the Cmos.

4. Next, insert the Win98 Startup Disk into the drive, but only boot the system into the Bios setup, usually this is done via touching the DEL key, or F1 or F10 etc. Now reset the Bios to its default or optimal settings, whichever is available to you. Save the settings and exit.

5. Now boot to the startup floppy. Run Fdisk as you did before and remove the partitions and verify that all of them are gone. Now repartition the drive into two segments based on your choice and make the first one active. Reboot to the floppy.

6. Now format the "C" drive using the /s switch.

A:\>FORMAT C:/S<enter>

Now format the D drive.

A:\>FORMAT D:

7. Once the format has completed, transfer the following files to the C drive:

Himem.sys
EMM386.exe
Config.sys
autoexec.bat
oakcdrom.sys
mscdex.exe

8. Edit your config.sys to look as follows, and save it to the C drive. ( This presumes that you have an Atapi IDE cd rom drive and not scsi)

DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICE=C:\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001

9. Edit your Autoexec.bat to look like this, and save it to the C drive.

MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001

10. Now boot to the "C" drive. You should now have access to your CD ROM drive, which should be "E".

11. At the Msdos prompt, C:\> type

E:\SETUP<enter>

This should take you through the setup without a problem, however if the machine locks up, just shut it off and turn it back on. If you start receiving errors, write them down and post them here.
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsprite
ID: 1675755
Dennis,

I cleared the CMOS as you instructed by moving the jumper down.  Then I assume I wassuppose to put it back to it's original position.

I rebooted my computer, hit the Del key and a message said "CMOS CHECKSUM BAD".  Did I do something wrong?

Paul
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675756
No Paul, you haven't done anything wrong. When you cleared the cmos, you reset it's values which (when booted) differ from the old stored values. When you then booted into the Bios setup and reset the Bios to it's default or optimum values, it should have booted okay, did it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1675757
woodsprite,
Forgot a point. Do a virus check with this startup floppy.
And, should you have an older harddisk I hope you noted the BIOS settings of your harddisk or have it in your documentation...
\cri

0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsprite
ID: 1675758
Dennis,

It rebooted alright and I was able to install Windows 98.  Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675759
Well done Paul!!!!
0