Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

serial ISDN with linux

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i got a ISDN line in our house with several telephones.
my computers is connected to the isdn-device with a
serial-cable. how could i get linux to use it ????
please tell me which package i need, where to get it
and which special options. thank you !!!
0
Comment
Question by:switch0084
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1585927
I suggest you take a look at:
http://www.isdn4linux.de/faq/

If you need more help, you'll have to be a bit more specific on your hardware, provider, etc.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
houmoeller earned 600 total points
ID: 1585928
If its an external ISDN modem, connected to your Linuxbox, you just need the pppd and chat programs installed. Then you can make a "connect-script", as it was a "normal" analog modem, like:

#!/bin/sh

pppd /dev/ttyS? 115200 modem crtscts connect \
    'chat -v "" ATZ??DT<isp-phone#> CONNECT ""' \
    <additional pppd options, look at the manpage for pppd>

Your ISP may use PAP as authentication; place your account-name, and password, in the pap-secrets file (located in /etc/ppp/pap-secrets on my RedHat 6 box)..

hope that helps..;-)

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872489
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0