Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Picture problem

Posted on 1999-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi. I'm using a picturebox in my application and print in it. I ralized that if the picturebox was set to
Visible = False the drawing in it desappear. Can I do something to prevent that?

Thanks in advance


alex_dagger
0
Comment
Question by:alex_dagger
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alex_dagger
ID: 1527737
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex_dagger
ID: 1527738
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kurvy
ID: 1527739
Belt and braces method is to set the visible property to true during load and then insert code in the paint event such as picture1.visible=true
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 1527740
Or set the Picture1.AutoRedraw = True but that could consume a lot of memory if you use a big picturebox/drawing area.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BeauT earned 20 total points
ID: 1527741
save the picture in an IPictureDisp object like this:

Dim ipdSavePic as IPictureDisp

Set ipdSavePic = Pic1.Picture
0