Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motion_jpeg decoder

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi!
  where can I find the motion_jpeg decoder or    
  information  about it  ?
 
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qinhuii
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
ID: 1117250
Motion JPEG is simply the application of JPEG compression to each of the individual frames within a sequence.  For example, suppose that you have a  3 second NTSC sequence of 90 frames.  Compress each of those frames individually and construct a 90 frame sequence of these compressed frames - that's motion jpeg.  See http://www.fh-jena.de/contrib/fb/et/stud/hoffmann/hoffmann/study/step1.htm for a bit more information.

A decoder will simply reverse the process on a frame by frame basis.  You'd need to find software that understood the file format to do this, however.  For many compression types, and jpeg is one, the compressed frame size is not a fixed size and you'll need a frame index to know the size and location of each frame within the file.  That information can vary and hence you'll need to know what application wrote the file in order to figure out how to properly read the information for input into the codec.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tull77 earned 200 total points
ID: 1117251
The best solution for decoding m-jpeg videos is to buy an hardware decoder (I don't know about standalone products; normally the function is supported only by m-jpeg capture boards like mirovideo or matrox).
more info at http://www.pinnacle.com (miro DC- series) or
http://www.matrox.com

For software encoder/decoder (cheaper) go to: http://morgan-multimedia.com/ and download the trial version.
I think that you need a fast pc for good performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872467
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0