?
Solved

MDI Menu merging

Posted on 1999-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a question, which I suspect is embarrasingly easy, but here goes:

I want to merge the menu of an MDI child window into the menu of the MDI frame window. This happens automatically when I set the AutoMerge property of the child menu to True. BUT: If I have a File menu (with some subitems) in the main menu and a File menu (with another set of subitems) in the child window, I would like the merged File menu to contain BOTH groups of subitems. But I can only get my child window File menu to replace the main window File menu. What do I do to get the subitems merged?

Thanks in advance,
AndersWP
0
Comment
Question by:AndersWP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1391422
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 1391423
Hi AndersWP

Till now, I didn't find a way to merge the subitems of MDI menus but you can do it yourself (remove the item from child menu and then insert it in the frame windows menu). I'm writing a component that should implement this behaviour. But unfortunatly right now I haven't a lot of time, so I don't know when I will have finished my component...

Regards, ptm.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 1391424
You have to do it manually - the automerge of menus does not support merging items within the same named menu.

The other option is to make the MDI menu contain all the items that it should have when it is focused.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 1391425
Hey AndersWP

This is not an answer - this is a comment. I don't think you should earn points for this... What are other experts thinking?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 1391426
Sorry the comment should have been sent to rwilson...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1391427
How is it not an answer - it says why it can't be done (via automatic merging), and how to do it yourself to overcome this limitation.

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1391428
Listening... but not hearing anything :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1391429
I think Raymond is right - if it can't be done then it can't be done, and the solution must be to point that out and indicate an alternative.

So, thanks for the answer Raymond, even though there apparently was no simple solution.

AndersWP
0