Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove the 'help' button from a propertypage

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a propertysheet application using wizardmode.

How can I remove the 'help' button that appears on the propertypage?

(I already know how to disable it)
0
Comment
Question by:Moth
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1311644
add the following to the constructor
CMypage::CMypage() : CPropertyPage(CMypage::IDD)
{
  m_psp.dwFlags &= ~PSP_HASHELP;   // disable the help button.
}

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moth
ID: 1311645
I already know how to do this, I need to actually remove it from the wizard dialog.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TimB earned 200 total points
ID: 1311646
You must be using more than one property page then.

If you add the line

m_psp.dwFlags &= ~PSP_HASHELP;   // disable the help button.

to all your property page construstors, and add the following to your property sheet constructor:

      m_psh.dwFlags &= ~PSH_HASHELP;

it will remove the button.

TimB
0