Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange message

Posted on 1999-07-27
18
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I restart my machine I get a message that says in the title bar: creating user profile. In the main body it says: loading system policies. How can I get rid of this message? Everybody uses the same desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:oweni
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675779
Oweni, is this computer on some form of network. Someone apparently has setup the MS policy editor and invoked system policies on that PC.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675780
No, this is a stand alone.  How can I disable the policy editor?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1675781
Interesting, since whoever set this computer up obviously invoked POLEDIT to enable some sort of restrictions...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675782
From Control Panel, go to Add/Remove programs and scroll down until you see System Policy Editor. Highlight it and remove/uninstall the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675783
There is no System policy editor in Control panel.  When I go to run on the start button and type poledit, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1675784
Click start---> run then type msconfig.  Sclick the startup tab and look in there for poledit, or policy editor. Remove the check box and you should be set.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675785
Hmmm, it could also be a registry entry someone put on the system via an Admin floppy too. Is this your machine or at least shared with someone?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1675786
Start regedit.exe from the windows directory,
then go to HKEY_LOCAL MACHINE_SOFTWARE_MICROSOFT_WINDOWS_
               CURRENT VERSION
Look under the run entry to see if you have policy editor loaded
Look under run_services to see if policy editor is loaded.
If you find it in these places delete the entry.
If you do not find it here, look under Setup_uninstall and if you find it there
delete it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1675787
Do you have Tweakui loaded? Look in the control panel and see if you have an Icon for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675788
I don't have tweakui in control panel. I looked in the registry as suggested, but didn't find the entry. There is something called policies that has a default value in it?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675789
What is that default value and what does it have listed with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675790
I don't have Tweakui loaded. There is nothing in the registry except something called policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675791
My machine is shared with nobody. If anything dumb was done, I did it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675792
Oqeni, give this a try:

You will need to be able to get the policy update settings out of the registry. It's not difficult if you follow a step-by-step procedure.

You can edit the registry using System Policy Editor (Poledit.exe) or Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
 
To resolve this, use System Policy Editor in order to disable the update policy. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Install System Policy Editor if it is not already installed. For information
   about how to do so, follow the instructions in the Poledit.txt file located
   in the Tools\Reskit\Netadmin\Poledit folder on the Windows 98 CD-ROM.
 
2. Click Start, click Run, type "poledit" (without quotation marks), and then
   click OK.
 
3. On the File menu, click Open Registry.
 
4. Double-click Local Computer, double-click Windows 98 Network, and then
   double-click Update.
 
5. Click the Remote Update check box to clear it, and then click OK.
 
6. On the File menu, click Save, and then click Exit on the File menu.
 
7. Restart your computer.



0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675793
In the register under policies it has value not set. In the subfolders under policies, network and ratings, each subfolder also has value not set.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675794
Run regedit and use the search for policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:oweni
ID: 1675795
How do I award the points to dew_associates? I give them an 'A'.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1675796
Thanks Oweni, I refer to the above as the answer and you can accept this post. Glad I could help!
0