Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

350 pts.  Please Help!!!!!

Posted on 1999-07-27
17
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Does anyone know how to hide drives?  I can hide the drive icons, using a method that a registry book talks about.  However, that only hides the icons in My Computer, it does not block the user from that drive.

My main concern is the Save As, Open, and Browse dialogs (and any other dialog where the user has direct access to drives).
0
Comment
Question by:matt_white
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eab111098
ID: 1527810
are you on an NT workstation or windows 95/8? if you're on NT it would be a simple matter of setting permissions. nothing to program! however, if you're on 95/8, i have not a clue.

ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527811
I wish I was on NT, but sorry, I'm on Win 95/98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1527812
There is nothing you can do on WIN95/98 to completly deny access to a drive short of pulling the cable or disabling it in the BIOS. If someone has physical access to the workstation, they have access to the data on the drives. It's as simple as that.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527813
Isn't there any other way to go about this?  Possibly another solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NancyCope
ID: 1527814
I think there is a way that would work around this problem,
but it wouldn't be pleasant.  Instead of using the default
dialog box, you could create your own, using the filelist box, drivelist etc.  Then make the drivelist invisible.  Add
a regular combo for displaying the drives you want the user
to select from and populate it with the drives you want them
to select from.  Place this on top of the drivelist box.  When the user selects a value from this dropdown, then update the invisible drivelist box.
You will also need to write code to syncronize the separate
drivelist, filelist etc.  
There may be some sample code in the help files to connect these elements, I think I remember doing this as an exercise when I first started programming in VB.

I hope this helps.

Nancy

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianwei
ID: 1527815
Try to set the followiing registry. I have tried and it work even in NT.

Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]

Value Name: NoDrives
Data Type: REG_DWORD

A: 1, B: 2, C: 4, D: 8, E: 16, F: 32, G: 64, H: 128,

For example, To disable the drive A, just sent the NoDrives = 1 and B ( NoDrives=2) , Drive C ( NoDrives = 4 ) and etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1527816
kianwei, nice trick ;-))

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527817
kianwei, this is what I am currently doing, and it works fine to hide the drive icons.  However, if you go into the Save As dialog it hides the drives, but you can type the drive and bring it up (for example, type c: into the file box and it will bring up the c: drive even though it is hidden by the registry.)

Nancy, I think you may be on to something. (I hope anyway)  Just one problem though, I have no idea of how to recognize when the Save As, Open, Browse, etc dialog box is opened; let alone replace it with my own and still feed the information the user selected to the right program.  If you have any idea (or examples please) of how to do this, that would be helpful.

Thanks!

Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1527818
Trust me, this is a NCD (No Can Do).

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527819
You mean there is no way I can replace the system dialogs with my own, then feed the information to the appropriate program?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1527820
yes there is... you can inject your own DLL, but you'd have to use C++ to write the DLL.... sorry,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527821
Couldn't I wait for a dialog to be displayed, then display my own over top of it as a system modal?  Then I could send the information to the proper dialog.

I can't exactly write my own C++ dll (at least yet).  However just in case I get ambitious later when I learn C++, how would I go about writing my own dll to replace the dialog's.  You don't have to go to too much detail, just a brief description.

Please tell me if I am going nowhere with this!

Thanks,

Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 80 total points
ID: 1527822
How are you going to stop someone from pressing <F8> as the machine boots and just launching to DOS? All physical drives are available at that point. Your windows code never gets a chance to execute.

Again, this is NCD.

M

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1527823
Agree with mark2150. No matter how devilishly clever your solution is, some user is going to be even more clever and find a way around it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1527824
We ran into this exact problem on a clients LAN. The users were bringing games (and virus!) in on floppy. The client did credit processing and they also wanted to prevent data from walking out the door. We were requested to "block access" to the floppy. We did it with 100% blockage. We disabled the FDC in the BIOS, passworded the BIOS and then *UNPLUGGED* the cable to the drive. *THAT* stopped the system from nagging about missing a floppy on boot and absolutely, positively blocked access to that device.

However, you cannot do the same thing with a Hard Disk.

M

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1527825
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_white
ID: 1527826
Adjusted points to 25
0