Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two sound cards on NT4.0

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'd like to install another sound card on NT4.0 The reason being is I use winamp to play mp3 music and I'd like to channel the music from one player to the board and the music from the other player to the other card. Is this possible?

Any help would be greatly appreaciated


0
Comment
Question by:baggy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 1159953
You should be able to do it.  IRQs will be the snag.  many cards use more than one and you might not have enough for two.  NT allows you to specify preferred playback devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 1600 total points
ID: 1159954
CONTROL PLANEL/MULTIMEDIA/DEVICE INSTALL SOUND CARD DRIVER.
SOUND CARD STANDARD SETTING: I/O ADDRESS  0220H,0240H  IRQ 5
IF YOU RUN TWO SOUND CARD, I SUGGEST TWO PCI SOUND CARD.
BECAUSE PCI WAS AUTO RANGE I/O ADDRESS & IRQ SETTING.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colinccm
ID: 1159955
Thank you very munch !
0