?
Solved

Make French keyboard English

Posted on 1999-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
9,374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
RConsole to the server and the keyboard does not behave like an English keyboard (probably French since the keyboard is in Montreal). Of particular distress is that I cannot use the backslash key ( \ ). Have issued 'LOAD KEYB United States' which seems successful, reporting code page 437 loaded. No keyboard looking commands in the autoexec.ncf .
Network = Netware 4.11 version 2.24 Intranetware for Small Business. Dialing in to a Win98 PC running pcAnywhere. Rconsole to the server. Going into applications on the gateway PC produces a backslash fine but on the server (example, System Console) and my attempt at a backslash ( \ ) creates a <
0
Comment
Question by:rickmc
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1597705
Think you would have to go though the keyboard to find where the \ is mapped on a french KB and use that instead of your key. As the server is running french <?>.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickmc
ID: 1597706
The server had been french but I successfully changed the language to English. Everything is now English but the backup program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
ID: 1597707
What about the workstation that you are dialing into? Is it setup for French? Is it using Client32? If so check the SET command in autoexec.bat for NWLANGUAGE statement. This may be causing the workstation to access the server using French.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1597708
use ALT 92 for a \. It always works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickmc
ID: 1597709
Thank-you. I appreciate your suggestion but there must be a way get this keyboard to map to an English keyboard. However being that the keyboard is in Montreal and I am in Toronto I must do everything remotely. And to boot I can only make attempts when the local user of the gateway PC is not using his PC !! Thanks again however for your ideas  ... and if you think of anything else please let me know.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1597710
KEYB
Purpose
Use at the server console to change the console keyboard type to the language of your keyboard.
The language you specify with KEYB must match the language of your keyboard, not the server language.
Important: Changing the keyboard type causes some keys to represent different characters. Therefore, do not use this command unless you have the appropriate keyboard for the language you are specifying and you are familiar with the keyboard's use.
Syntax
 [LOAD] [ path]KEYB [ keyboard_type]

            Parameter      Use to

            (no parameter)      View a list of available keyboard types.

            path      Specify the path to keyb.nlm if you moved it from the
                  default directory.

            keyboard_type      Specify one of the following keyboard
                  types:Belgium
                  Brazil
                  Canadian
                  French
                  Denmark
                  France
                  Germany
                  Italy
                  Japan
                  Latin
                  America
                  Netherlands
                  Norway
                  Portugal
                  Russia
                  Spain
                  Sweden
                  Swiss French
                  Swiss German
                  United Kingdom
                  United States
                  U.S. International

Using KEYB
To change the keyboard type, unload KEYB and then reload it, specifying the new keyboard type parameter.

************************************************************************************************
FOR THE LANGUAGE:

 LANGUAGE
Purpose
Use at the server console to set the language for subsequently loaded modules.
Note: LANGUAGE does not change the language of the operating system or of currently loaded modules.
The LANGUAGE command gives the modules access to directories containing message files in the specified language. This directory structure is under sys:system as follows:
sys:system\nls\ language_number
Syntax
 LANGUAGE [ language_name | number] [LIST | REN number new_name]

            Parameter      Use to

            (no parameter)      View the current language setting for modules.

            language_name | number      Specify a language by its name or number.

            LIST      Display a list of language names and numbers. (Not all
                  languages in the list are supported.)

            REN number new_name      Rename a language specified by a language number.
                  The syntax is:LANGUAGE REN number new_name

Examples
l      To set a module to use the German message files, type
 LANGUAGE GERMAN
l      or
 LANGUAGE 7
l      To change the name of Spanish to Espanol, type
 LANGUAGE REN 14 ESPANOL
l      To display a list of language names and numbers, type
 LANGUAGE LIST
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickmc
ID: 1597711
Thank-you for your comments however I have already successfully changed the language to English. As my initial note says I have used the LOAD KEYB United States which seemed to have loaded the code page correctly. Thank-you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michelandre earned 200 total points
ID: 1597712
It is not the server kb in fault, it is the Gateway.
Go in control panel and install US kby but leave the CF the default.
Use the task bar to switch from CF to US.
But still the best way is to use ALT-92
0