Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange Aliases

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is the best way to alias mulitple recipients to one recipient in exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:chhogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1788256
Put the aliases in the user's mailbox properties under the email addresses tab.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugdenj earned 200 total points
ID: 1788257
Use alternate recipients for the mailbox.  On the properties page of the mailbox, select the "Delivery Options" tab.  Select "Alternate Recipients" radio button near the bottom of the page.  Click the "Modify" button.  The Global Address List is then displayed.  Select the users you want to alias to this mailbox.  If you want to alias users from foreign mail systems (like an SMTP address), create custom recipients first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbcllc
ID: 11723688
Where is the "properties page of the mailbox"?
0