?
Solved

Separating list box items by horizontal lines

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello All

I am wondering whether it is possible to separate entries in a list box by horizontal lines.

I look forward to a reply.


Best Regards

Asif
0
Comment
Question by:AsifMughal
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 300 total points
ID: 1311690
Create an owner-draw list box or simply use underscore "_______" or minus sign "-------".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1311691
Look at this article on codeguru... its exactly what you are looking for. I has been written using ATL but you can modify it to use it for ownerdraw listbox in MFC
..


Superclassed Ownerdrawn Standard Windows Control Using ATL

http://www.codeguru.com/atl/atlsuperclasswnd.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qocarlos
ID: 1311692
Why you don't just use a List Control instead of a list box?

With a List Control you can easyly add horizontal or vertical lines to separate the list items.

0