Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you know who's been "bcc"

Posted on 1999-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When someone sends you a email through MS outlook. Is there any way to determine if there was anybody copied through the "bcc" message recipents field?
0
Comment
Question by:bmello
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NickBentley
ID: 1625705
I don't think so, unless someone knows of a vbscript way of querying the header.
This is the whole point of BCCs !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jg733 earned 200 total points
ID: 1625706
no
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arabman
ID: 1625707
No Way
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1625708
No way, unless you're using older versions of Outlook (MS somehow displayed the BCC recipients as a bug, fixed in the patches)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872427
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0