?
Solved

Need ASP for testing/grading

Posted on 1999-07-27
46
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A lot of points!

I need ASP script to perform the following:

1. Randomly select a predetermine number of question from Access database.  Their may be 20 objectives with 50 question per objective for a total of 1000 questions.

2. Select 2-3 random question per objective.  20 objective x 3 questions per objective for a 60 question test.

3. Overall grade the exam, and show how student did in each objective.

I can do the rest.  I do not know how best way to create database with 20 different objective and then randomly select questions from each objective to create exam.  If student go back to take exam again, needs to have different question.  I do not know how to do this.

Much thanks,
Tran
0
Comment
Question by:tranquil
  • 21
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
46 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864442
I can do this.

can you send the questions to masseym@javanet.com.  I will amke the database and the ASP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1864443
Please provide a sample when finished (at least) so the rest of us can learn from this exchange as well.

much regards,

davlun
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864444
ok
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1864445
appreciate it.  I have been trying to soak up as much as possible on just about everything, trying to get a lot of experience and this appears to a great topic.

davlun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864446
Check out

http://www.webtechniques.com/cgi-bin/sourcecode/1998/12

It's the source for an ASP application that uses an Access database to generate online tests.  I have modified this script to use random questions in random order from a one topic database.

I also added an option to make the test timed.

This is a great start, however.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864447
MasseyM,

The questions do not exist yet.  I have been task with making modular test for a central training facility associated with our company.  Their are many subject and different teachers at this facility, each with their own subject matter and test.  They want to make tests available to all across country with user login/password.  I will make gui form interface using Access2000 which teachers will use to enter objectives and questions under each objective.  I will send you format with better explanation later today to email you mention.

TTom,

I will check out.  Thank you.

Thank you with much respect,

Tran
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864448
MasseyM,

Did you receive the letter I send you?  Do you understand the format?

TTom,

I check out website you list. I did not see anything related.  Did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864449
If you go to the site I listed and look at the 'mcnichols' stuff, you will find a full-blown application similar to what you are in need of.  (Sorry, I posted that as a follow-up comment to my last one, but it never made it.)  Unfortunately, the full article explaining the whole app is not on the site (at least I couldn't find it).  I think, however, that the samples have enough content for you to see what he did.

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864450
I have not received anything... send it to masseym@mrqcorp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864451
I paste it here and send it to you.

Important things to remember is:

ASP script must loop though all objectives.  Teacher may add/subtract objective from Access database as times go by. Number of question under each objective will be different also.
Need to add number of question to pull from each objective.  If teacher select "3",  then 3 question from each objective must be presented. If teacher select "4",  then 4 question from each objective must be presented.
Questions pull from test MUST be random so each test is different.  This will eliminate cheating across country.
Script need to be modular as several teacher at facility will use same script with different objectives and questions.
I do not know best way to create database, so I will let MasseyM (genius) to do it the way he knows best for script.
Test questions appear without objective title, just straight numbered question/answer through end of test.
You can use something like true or false checkmark to delineate correct answer.
Sample test bank as follow:

Objective 1 - Introduction

Test question 1
Answer A
Answer B x-correct
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question 2
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E x-correct

Test question 3
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E x-correct

Test question 4
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C x-correct
Answer D
Answer E

Test question ...n
Answer A x-correct
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Objective 2 - Theory of Operation

Test question 1
Answer A x-correct
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question 2
Answer A
Answer B x-correct
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question 3
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D x-correct
Answer E

Test question 4
Answer A
Answer B x-correct
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question ...n
Answer A x-correct
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Objective 3 - Software Reference

Test question 1
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E x-correct

Test question 2
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E x-correct

Test question 3
Answer A x-correct
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question 4
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C x-correct
Answer D
Answer E

Test question ...n
Answer A
Answer B x-correct
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Objective ...n - Title...n

Test question 1
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Test question 2
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D x-correct
Answer E

Test question 3
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D x-correct
Answer E

Test question 4
Answer A
Answer B
Answer C
Answer D x-correct
Answer E

Test question ...n
Answer A
Answer B x-correct
Answer C
Answer D
Answer E

Tran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864452
tranquil/Matt:

Look at the webtechniques stuff.  Trust me.

It's pretty close to what you want.  It even offers the option for different types of questions (multiple choice, true/false, multiple-multiple choice, and matching).  I did a variation on it that selected random questions from a single topic database, but multiple topic database should be no problem.  I also added a timer to the test.  If this looks good, I can send you the code for my modifications (as soon as I recover from crashed, i.e., DEAD, hard drive).

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864453
Tom,

Can you send to tranquil53@hotmail.com?

Much Thanks,

Tran
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1864454
I am interested, too.

Kurt =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1864455
Ttom, can you forward to me as well.. davlun@mediaone.net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864456
TTom's loks as though it will work perfectly fine... Check it out...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864457
To all who are interested:

If you are interested in the basic code for this type of app, the address I gave above (www.webtechniques.com) has the basics.  If you are interested in my modifications to the code, please send me an email (ttomasovic@coastalwatch.net), and BUG me in a couple of weeks if I don't reply.  I am in the middle of having lost my PC at home (boot drive died).  I believe the code is safe on another drive, but I can't get to it until I have time to find/buy another boot drive and get the machine up and running again.  (Trust me, this is more frustrating for me than it is for you <G>).  As soon as I can get functional again, I will try to send off my modifications to whoever wants them.

Tom (:-}
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864458
I look at demo TTom suggest.  It will work fine if it random select questions.  This I do not know how to do. Please help.

Much Thanks,

Tran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864459
Tran:

Perhaps someone else here can help with this because, as I said, I do not currently have access to my code.

In essence, the questions in the database are numbered, and I simply wrote a (Javascript) routine to select random numbers from the question pool each time the test was generated.  In my case, I was offering several options on how many questions would be included (5, 10, 25, all) on a single topic test.  The only time I ran into significant problems was when the number of questions on the test approached the number of questions in the database.  In that case, the random number generator thrashed a lot, since it was looking for the one or two numbers not already chosen.

If you don't get further assistance here, you might try contacting Chuck McNichols directly.  I think he was still developing the program, and might have addressed this.  (I think he is a regular contributor to Web Techniques, so you should be able to get an email address from their web site.)

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864460
TTom,

How is your hard drive?  Matt Massey has not helped me, so I will wait patiently for your solution.  I tried to find email of Mr. McNichols, but could not find it.  So I will wait for your solution patiently.

Much Thanks,

Tran
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1864461
Tran,

I could probably build on the webtechniques stuff, but it probably wouldn't be a truly randomized question selection.  But I could set it up so that each conseutive test is different.

Let me know...

Kurt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864462
My apologies for not helping... Time is just not on my side right now...

I am in the process of moving, keeping a business running, starting to attend school, etc... I will see what I can do, but nothing is promised...


Again, Sorry.

Matt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864463
Tran et al:

Home machine is still dead (ain't moving a bummer?).  Still need to find a cheap (1-2gb) boot drive and reload everything, but I haven't really had time to look.  (There's one in a box somewhere in my apartment, but I haven't found it yet!!!)

Chuck McNichols:  cmcnicho@runet.edu ??? (This from an old Web Techniques.)  He might be able to steer you to a copy of the article that explains the program, and he may well have done some updates to it.  As I recall, he was using it for his courses (he teaches somewhere).

Kurt:

All the questions in the WT database are identified by number.  It wasn't really difficult to do a random number selector in the ASP code to get a completely random test (as long as you remember to 'randomize' so you don't get the predictable sequence <G>).  It would really surprise me if it took you more than an hour or so to put one together (and that's including the different categories of questions).

Seems like everyone here wants to help Tran, but the circumstances are against us all right now.  Bummer!!!

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1864464
I am not sure how to randomize using VBScript, so I will have to rely on JavaScript.  But I am still not sure how to totally randomize test questions from each objective.  The only way I know would produce a predictable sequence.  I will investigate further...

Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864465
Kurt,

I need totally randomize script.  This is so users cannot cheat by taking same test.

If anyone can append McNichols script, it is fine.  Just to make it random.

Tran
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864466
Adjusted points to 875
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864467
Tran:

Getting closer. <G>  I have a 'new' boot drive, and I may be able to load Win95 on it soon (loaded NT, but that doesn't get me access to the drives that have the files on them.  Geez, this is a pain!).  When that happens, I will delve into my code for the 'random' piece.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864468
I will wait patiently, my friend.

Much Thanks,

Tran
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1864469
Tran:

Getting closer.  New boot drive is installed and all old files are 'accessible'!!!!  Most applications need to be reinstalled, including web server and browser, and ISP connection needs to be reestablished (as soon as I can reinstall my modem).  AARRGGHHH!!!!  But I will try to take a look at all this within the next few days.  Hope to have some 'usable' info in about a week.

Thanks for your patience.

Regards,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864470
I am sorry you are having so much trouble!  I know how hard these problem can be.

I offer more points for your continue help.

Much Thanks,

Tran
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864471
Adjusted points to 920
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864472
It has been so hot!  Hard to breathe outside sometime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1864473
Tom,

How are you doing?  Are you close?  Please let me to have an idea. I need something by middle of September.  If you cannot have answer by that time, please let me know soon. I will have to find some other way.

Much Thanks,
Tran
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 1864474
Tom,

We are all waiting...

Kurt =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 1953169
I add more point to encourage Tom to help.  If not answer by next week I will delete.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2016979
i have a complete application just what you need, which can
also transmite a selected test for up to 40 computers, which
will run another application that just for answering the tests. all are on the same Network, same DB on MAin Server.
(any server).
i'm selling this applications, but them USER INTERFACE is NOT in english. if you want to BUY - i can change all the
User interface to english.
the applications were written in VB6 half a year ago, and
are COM based package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2029128
I cannot buy, I have not the means for money for this.  Sorry TheAnswerMan.

I guess I delete???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BenLee
ID: 2029623
I think I can help you! Give me one day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2035653
Good!  I almost delete!  I add more points for your help!

Much Thanks With Respect,
Tran
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2046007
No help, BenLee?  I guess I delete?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 2046011
Tran,

I might be close to solving this.  Give me another day or so...

Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2047248
excellent!  I wait patiently...

Tran
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2095084
kmartin7,
Thank you so much for your trying help.  It is unfortunate that we were unable to solve this problem.  You have been very helpful in me understand ASP much more.  I give you the points for being so much helpful.

Thanks with much respect,
Tran
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 2095144
Tran,

I appreciate your kindness, but I did not resolve your problem.  I would feel guilty by taking these points without an answer.  You can still delete this question and get your points back.

Thanks anyway,

Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2098722
No, I insist.  You have very helpful to me this time.  You help me to understand javascript, VB Script and ASP better.  I know you not solve this problem, but I have made a friend.  Keep in touch with me at my Hotmail account.  I also keep in touch with you at your email.

Please answer.  I will happy give to you the points.

Your friend,

Tran
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kmartin7 earned 4600 total points
ID: 2098743
Hotmail?  I thought you were using Yahoo now.

Thank you for your generosity,

Kurt   =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tranquil
ID: 2098784
Yes, Yahoo.  I forget!

Thank you again, my friend.

Your friend,

Tran
0