Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Voodoo3 and 800X600 problem

Posted on 1999-07-27
33
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

after installing a Voodoo 3 (3dfx) video card I cannot set my display resolution beyond 640X480. I hate this resolution  and really need help in this problem !!!

Any additional information, please, just ask me !

TIA,
Itamar
0
Comment
Question by:itamar
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
  • +5
33 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colinccm
ID: 1747553
Are you try other resolution ?Maybe your monitor not support Voodoo 3.
I use SIS6326 cannot display on 640X480 before, but change other monitor is ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747554
Hi colinccm,

as your question is a little bit dificult to try, I will reject it for the moment, just to hear other opinions.

If you could provide a link to a list of supported monitors or smth. like that, I would be glad.

If no other solutions or workaround come, I´ll ask for you to place this answer again.

Regards,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1747555
itamar,

You say that you installed the Voodoo3 did you install the drivers and did you remove the drivers to your old video card?

To do this
Right click on My computer
Click on Properties then click on the Device Manager tab.
CLick on the plus sign next to Display adapters and see what is listed.

Tell me what is listed there and how you installed the voodoo3

CShenberger

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747556
Hi CShenberger,

the problematic machine is is my home. I´ll check it tonight and place a comment.

bye,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747557
How many colors are you using, if it is set to 16 colors then the Voodoo3 will resort to VGA mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747558
Hi parkinson,

I´m using High color (16 bits).

I´ve tried all color settings, but the resolution control is always disabled.

Thanks,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747559
you may want to make sure that either your monitor is set either to the right brand and model number, or to plug and play monitor... I have never seen this problem before though...  also is your old video card on-board?  if so it may have somthing to do with the problem.  Make sure that, if it is an on-board card, that you did disable it in bios when you installed your new one.  another thing to do would be to unistall the drivers and re-install them.

if you could give me the make of your monitor, motherboard chipset, and what series of voodoo3 card you have (voodoo3 2000, 3000, or 3500) it may help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747560
another thing I remember is somtimes even after you install the driver... you still have to set it up in the display properties...click the advanced button under the settings tab and make sure it's the right card in there.  If it has a generic card name,  click change, have disk, then insert your cd rom and install the driver for the card.

hope this helps you
Maz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747561
Ok,

to CShenberger:

+Display adapters
 |- 3dfx Voodoo 3

to mazelon:

Yes, you're right: my old video card is on-board.
My monitor is an old Philips 14C, but it worked in 800X600 and even higher resolution with the old video-card.

In my device manager I have:

+Monitor
 |- Philips 7CM329

My video-card is a Voodoo3 2000 PCI (3dfx brand)
My motherboard chipset is Intel, my processor is a AMD K6 233

I'll take a look at the BIOS after reboot !

I think we are close !

Thanks
Itamar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747562
Check that the TV output is disabled, this can lock the resolution to 640x480.  Go to Stttings, Advanced and then 3dfx TV, make sure that "Enable output to TV" is not checked.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747563
Hi parkinson,

where , where , where ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747564
tell you what itmamar  I'll try and make he same thing happen with mine at home to try and help you out.  I have a voodoo3 2000 at the house on one of my older PCs and i'll see what I can do to get you going again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1747565
The following was a FAQ on Vodoos site.

http://www.3dfx.com/view.asp?IOID=70#Q31

Does Voodoo2 support 960 x 720 resolutions?
Unfortunately not, that resolution is only supported with 2 boards running in SLI with 4MB frame buffers on each. Voodoo2 requires that the amount of memory for a particular resolution must be such that the vertical and horizontal resolutions must be evenly divisible by 32. (The video refresh controller, though can output any particular resolution, but the "virtual" size required for the memory footprint must be in dimensions evenly divisible by 32). So, 960x720 actually requires 960x736 amount of memory. 960x736x2x3 = 4.04MBytes


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1747566
But now, that doesn't really apply for a Voodoo 3, now does it?   sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747567
next time I'll try and get your name right.. sorry.. :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747568
Right click on the desktop, select properties, select the settings tab, select the advanced button, select the 3dfx TV tab, you should have a check box "Enable output to TV", make sure that it is not checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747569
I have tried many different things to try and duplicate the problem on my machine and the only problem I had was a bad driver when it did such a thing... try re-installing your driver. if you need instructions let me know and I'll get back to you on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747570
Hi,

I don´t have TV tab in my settings.

What about my monitor ? Could it be the cause ? (see previous comment).

About the FAQ: if mazelon can use 800 X 600, I didn´t understand...

Thanks
Itamar

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747571
could very well be your monitor... go into the advanced settings tab in diplay properties>settings and tell me what it says for your monitor.

and another thing... does it still show your old video card in your sysem settings?? (press and hold start then press pause/break)  if it doesn't still show your old card it may have tried to update your old card to a voodoo3 in wich case the driver will not function right also if it is still there go to it's properties and diasble it's hardware profile and shut off exists in all...

if all else fails, both cards from this menu and restart your computer... it will re-detect them when windows starts back up and may allow you to install the driver correctly.

give me some feeback on this one.. I think I am starting to figure out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747572
Hi mazelon,

I think I didn´t understand the "press and hold start  then press pause/break" part...
If it´s the BIOS setup, ok, I did, and the On-board video-card is not enabled.

In the device manager I only have:

+Display adapters
       |- 3dfx Voodoo 3

Thanks,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747573
well holding the start key on the keyboard and pressing pause break ont he keyboard is a shortcut to the system menu.  

anyway... what is your monitor according to your system (found in display properties>settings>advanced>monitor)?? also... what OS are you running... 95 or 98.

when you go into your display properties, in the advanced section find where it have your refresh rate and post that too.  It should either be adapter deafault or optimal.

if I can't find somthing out with this information I would say delete the card from the device manager and then restart your computer... it will re-detect it and attemp to install the drivers again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747574
Hi mazelon

didn´t know about the shortcut...

I´ll check it tonhight at home. I´m using Windows 95.

Thanks,
Itamar

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1747575
possibly you need an updated bios patch...this could be the problem since the video is on board...as for needing to uninstall the old video drivers, you shouldnt need to do that if the card is a pass through...you didnt make it clear whether it is a pass through or a 2d/3d card...
jake
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747576
jacobas... all voodoo3 cards are 2d/3d. it's also not onboard.  his old one is onboard and disabled.  

itamar,  have you tried to delete it from the device manager yet?? if so did it make the same problem??  you may have gotten a bad card. If anything... i would see if you can get it to run on a friends system... if it works there then it would have to be somthing wrong with your computer.  maybe a software issue or maybe the driver just isn't getting installed correctly.. not sure... if all else fails, contact their tech support.  thats about all the advice I can give... really hard to understand a problem that is over the internet..  sorry I couldn't be more help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sllsgl
ID: 1747577
I don't know if I can help, but let me try :)

The v3 driver always look for the most optimal refresh rate the current monitor has, & uses it.  Some times, the max. refresh rates are only applicable in the lower resolution, hence the 640x480, & for the higher resolution, the rates have to be lowered.  

My friends have problem with the auto-optimal refresh rates things, the display forcefully utilized the max rates & resulting in garbled or out-of-prop display.  So in order to remedy, simply choose the refresh rates yourself, without letting the drivers choose the optimal ones.  Start choosing the lowest rates & move up, ideal is around 70hz for comfort.

Hope it helps :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747578
i agree with the above comment except that if you monitor is not set up right it may not give you the option to do so... like I said before... make sure that your device manager either has your monitor on it... or plug and play monitor... anything else like "standard 640x480" will not work and that would be why it wont go up any resolutoins.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747579
In a previous comment you said your monitor is displayed as a Philips 7CM329, I wonder if the plug and play capabilities of this old monitor are giving the wrong info to Windows.  Try selecting a new monitor.  Right Click on the desktop, select  Properties, then the Settings tab, then the advanced properties button, then the Monitor tab, then Change Monitor, then selectec Show all devices and then select Standard Monitor types on the left and Super VGA 800x600 on the right.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747580
in the above comment... it would be easier to just set is as a plug and play monitor if you know the resolutions it can do at the right refresh rates... that way you don't have a 800x600 max res. usually a monitor can handle 1024x768@75hz  if it acts funny drop it down to 65hz to be safe. but 800x600 should be able to run at 75hz no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747581
got another question for you.. have you tried to play a game with it yet??  one that uses 3dfx?  If you have did you check the resolutions it uses?? if it only says that you can use 640x480 it would either be a driver problem or your card is not functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747582
Hi all,

sorry for the lag in this question. We have problems with the telephone central in my neighborhood and couldn´t connect to my ISP.

Well, I have a lot of new sugestions to try.

Mazelon, my monitor setting indicates Philips 7CM driver. In fact, looking in the chassis, the monitor is not exactly the same of the driver, but I couldn´t find the exactly driver anywhere, even tried some drivers site in the Internet and Philips itself.

I already have tried changing some refresh rates. I´ll do it again for all refresh rates available.

I´ll also try r_parkinson´s sugestion. It makes a lot of sense to me.

Thanks to all folks,

Itamar

P.S.: Sorry my bad english...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1747583
Hi all,

GREAT NEWS (for me at least ;) !!!!

Everything is working great now !

The problem was the monitor driver indeed. I tried r_parkinson suggestion ("...select Standard Monitor types on the left and Super VGA 800x600 on the right...") and now I can change the resolutions. I didn´t find out any side efects until now.

Mazelon and others: thanks to everybody, but I must ask to r_parkinson to place an answer so I can grade it.

Really thanks to everybody who helped me in this question.

regards,
Itamar

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
r parkinson earned 400 total points
ID: 1747584
Glad to be of help, sorry it took so long as this is probably the 2nd or 3rd thing you should try with resolution problems, I guess I was looking for a more complex solution.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1747585
Nice hit R_
0