Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 405

Posted on 1999-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to get a FrontPage form to produce an html page. I've used the FrontPage Wizard to do this. I then load my FrontPage web onto our company web server. I get an http error 405 when I try to submit the form telling me "the method specified in the Request Line is not allowed for the resource identified by the request. Please ensure that you have the proper MIME type set up for the resource you are requesting. Please contact the server's administrator if this problem persists." Our server adminstrator assured me that the Frontpage server extensions are loaded on our NT server running IIS. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:wdburns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1868295
Somewhere in the HTML code you have put a <FORM METHOD="post">...</FORM> tag, in this tag you need to place at least one <INPUT> tag, or use the METHOD="get" in your form header
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
siabod earned 400 total points
ID: 1868296
did it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdburns
ID: 1868297
Everytime I opened the html source and tried to change the 'form method = get' in the form header, FrontPage changed it back to 'form method = post'. I created this 'scrolling text box' form step by step using the FrontPage form wizard.

I'm using FrontPage 1.0 for the Mac. I created a Frontpage personal web and created a page and put this form on it. I then copied this web to a NT server running IIS and got the aforementioned error message when I previewed this page in a browser and tried to put text in the form and submit to create a html page.

I've been told the server has the FrontPage extensions but I don't have access to the server to check this. Could there be a problem with the FrontPage server extensions?

I really appreciate your help concerning this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872418
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0