Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fdisk and FAT 32 Question

Posted on 1999-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I noticed this when I ran Fdisk..

Your computer has a disk larger than 512 MB. This version of Windows includes improved support for large disk.......etc

Then ask:

Do you wish to enable large disk support [Y/N] ?

Now I have already converted by drives to FAT 32 so why does Fdisk ask me to enable this option. Also what would happen if I answered Yes..  would it have any effect on my present hard drive's setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Robuz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1675828
say yes my friend.
kj
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 1675829
no matter what you have done to the hard drive, if it is larger than 528mb, fdisk will start out with this prompt.

no worries, say yes even if your system is up and running, if it is a bare drive install also say yes, if you say no, your drive will be partitioned per the FAT16 parameters.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robuz
ID: 1675830
Just wanted to be save ... I didn't want to do anything stupid :) I do have three drives.. 1.2 GB , 1.5 GB and 4 GB.

Thanks Again
0