Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenGL Drivers

Posted on 1999-07-27
16
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an Apollo 3D Rush 6MB Video card.  It uses voodoo Graphics features and Suppoorts 3dfx's Glide native interface and Direct 3D.  I am trying to locate OpenGL drivers to play QukeIII.  I have downloaded the latest drivers from www.3dfx.com. The current video atapter is MX86251 + 3Dfx Voodoo Rush Ver. 1.03.01B.  I downloaded the Quake3 Compatible Drivers and tried installing both the OEMRUSHD.EXE (Dual) and the OEMRUSHS.EXE (Single).  Both of these change the video adapter to AT25 + Voodoo Rush (Single Board) and AT25 + Voodoo Rush (Dual Board) respectively.  When my computer reboots, the only resolution I can get is 640 x 480 with 16 Colours.  Can anyone tell me what I need to do to get OpenGL working for my video card.
0
Comment
Question by:Robin_Chadwick
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602503
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1602504
If you have a later version of Win95, see if you have the option to install OpenGL screensaver.  This should load the proper drivers for your system.  That's how I got them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1602505
This is how i did.
Id soft is using a driver wich is under development and not yet realesed official.
If you look through the readme.txt file wich came when you downloaded QuakeIII. Inside that textfile there is an adres to the FTP where the developer drive can be downloaded.
Try this out and see if it works.

Regards
Onehouse
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602506
I don't have the read.me file.  So I don't have the FTP site address (Please provide).  Is the driver produced by ID soft specifically for my video card, or is it a generic OpenGL driver?  Does ID Soft have a web site (Provide Address)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1602507
The driver you want is OPEN GL DRIVER VER. 2.1
IT is available at: http://www.aps-group.co.uk/drivers/graphics.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602508
I'm a step closer now.  I went to the FTP Site, and downloaded openGL2.exe.  I ran the setup.  It creates a directory \3dfx\openGL\ and puts DeIsL1.isu; 3dfxopengl.dll; gl.h; RelNotes.PDF; readme.txt; DeIsL2.isu; DeIsL3.isu in that directory.  I have thoroughly read the read.me and the RelNotes.PDF, but neither one indicates what i am supposed to do to install openGL.  I need that information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1602509
The exe didn't install it?  Use Find on "opengl" and see what files have been added to your machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1602510
The file openGL2.exe is the OPENGL Driver Ver 2.1 that I told you was
available at: http://www.aps-group.co.uk/drivers/graphics.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1602511
I just went to the site: http://www.aps-group.co.uk/drivers/graphics.htm and
downloaded the file: OPENGL2.exe  ver 2.1 OpenGL driver and ran the
openGL2.exe and the on-screen prompts told what drivers were being installed
and the install.txt and the readme.txt tells you how to use the new hardware
found on Windows 95 and Windows 98 to verify this when you re-boot after
this installation.  It also states VERY PLAINLY THAT these drivers are for
the RUSH card 3DFX Voodoo.

You must have not followed my advise in my answer, but went to a different
site and downloaded a corrupt file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602512
To Satwa
I understand that it is the OPENGL driver.  I have downloaded it.  When I run the executable, it creates a directory and puts the files I indicated above in the directory I indicated.  However,  it doesn't install the driver.  How do I install the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602513
To Satwa
Sorry I didn't have your last comment on my screen when I submitted my last comment.  I will review your last comment and get back to you. Thanks for your assistance and patience.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phreakin
ID: 1602514
The best way for you to be sure you have the right drivers to play Quake 3 is to download GLSetup. You can get it at http://www.glsetup.com. It's a big file but I promise it will give you the right drivers if your card is supported by Q3. This program is recommended by id Software and they have said that it contains all current GL drivers for all supported cards.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602515
Sorry.  I'm already aware of GLSetup.  It doesn't have video drivers for this card.  I have given up and purchased a new video card that supports OpenGL.  

SATWA:  You were the closest person to helping me solve the problem and it appeared as though you did some research.  Since I was not able to get OpenGL working on my old card, I have reduced the points to 75.  They are yours to claim.  You just have to submit an answer to this (Any answer will do).  When you do I will award you the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602516
Sorry.  I'm already aware of GLSetup.  It doesn't have video drivers for this card.  I have given up and purchased a new video card that supports OpenGL.  

SATWA:  You were the closest person to helping me solve the problem and it appeared as though you did some research.  Since I was not able to get OpenGL working on my old card, I have reduced the points to 75.  They are yours to claim.  You just have to submit an answer to this (Any answer will do).  When you do I will award you the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robin_Chadwick
ID: 1602517
Well I guess I can't lower the point value, so the whole 150 are yours for the claiming Satwa.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 600 total points
ID: 1602518
This is my answer.  There must be something wrong with either the OS or
the gmes or your card if these drivers that I recommended did not work as I
tried them myself.

Thanks for the points.
0