Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Highlight edges in 3d Studio Max

Posted on 1999-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to create a material that is a combination of a normal diffuse texture and a wireframe. Basically, I need the material to look solid, with every edge of the object highlighted. I can't do it using Mix or Blend for some reason - whenever I select "wireframe" in the Basic Options of the sub-material, the  entire thing turns into a wireframe.
I realize that I can render the scene twice, once with a wireframe option on and one with the option off, and combine the shots in Photoshop - but there HAS to be a better eay than that... Right ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sinclair
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1117254
can you be more specific on what "object" you want to create ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sinclair
ID: 1117255
Sorry about the confusion.
Ok, here is an example to illustrate:
Create a cube.
Go to the Perspective view, and make it Smooth+Highlights
In the same view properties menu, check the option "Show edges", or whatever it's called (it's right above the first separator on the menu).
Now, your view should show a colored, solid cube whose edges are highlighted in white.

I want to make a MATERIAL that renders like that (in the actual render, not the viewport) - the faces are filled with a texture, and the edges are highlighted in some other texture. Obviosuly, I can apply this material to anything, not just cubes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1117256
i have an amateur solution for that, but it's gonna take you a lot of time. just duplicate the object, rescale-down the first object a bit (using uniform scale), apply the diffuse material to the first object (the one which is smaller), and apply the second material with wireframe checked to the second material, uhhhh this is not a good idea... but you can try if you want... later i'll found out the better solution for you okay ??
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sinclair
ID: 1117257
Hmm, ok, that would work, but that's really painful. Also, I can't make the objects transparent that way...
(whining) I mean, there is a way to do almost anything in the Materials Editor, right ? So, there must be a way to do this, too, right ? Pleease ? (/whining)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mdcooper earned 720 total points
ID: 1117258
Go into the material editor, select the diffuse map (where the bitmap is specified), uncheck both the U and V "Tile" boxes, and set both the U and V tiling to something like 1.1.  If, after doing this, you need edges of a different color, simply change the color of the "Diffuse" box under the material's Basic Parameters.

-- Milo --

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdcooper
ID: 1117259
Oh, forgot to mention, make sure you have "Face Map" selected under Basic Parameters.

-- Milo --

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872404
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0