Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CLASSPATH

Posted on 1999-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have downloaded JDK 1.2.1. Do I have to set the CLASSPATH variable? What should the CLASSPATH variable be with JDK 1.2.1?
0
Comment
Question by:lshankar
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lshankar
ID: 1247256
I have installed JDK 1.2.1 under WIndows 95. The article suggested doesn't give any specific CLASSPATH settings. Can anybody specify the exact CLASSPATH settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1247257
Ishankar,

the article that Shlomoy recommends is correct.

the EXACT CLASSPATH varies depending on where u install your
JDK, or where u put your classes....


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
masato earned 40 total points
ID: 1247258
If you follow the default installation, you don't need to set the CLASSPATH. (But you may want to set the PATH to the \jdk1.2.1\bin for your convenience.) For more details, please read the "README" file under your JDK1.2.1 folder, "MICROSOFT WINDOWS PATH and CLASSPATH" section.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masato
ID: 1247259
Sorry,
There was no information about the CLASSPATH in readme file. Please check the following web site instead:
http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.2/install-windows.html#Classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshankar
ID: 1247260
Thank you, masato
0