Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cookie In and Out

Posted on 1999-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
This is a 2 part question.
1. How do I write the date into a cookie by the name of my choice.
2. How do I read that cookie and check to see if the date maches todays date and if not, how do I redirect the user.
0
Comment
Question by:warnick
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1852519
check your netscape's profile directory. there is a file coockies.txt which you can edit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warnick
ID: 1852520
I know that there are cookies on my computer, but that does not tell me the answer to my question, how do I write in and out of them. I also use IE5 not netscape.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 1852521
how do you want this do be done, client-side or server-side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:warnick
ID: 1852522
I think on the clients server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
outcast earned 150 total points
ID: 1852523
This a sample using VBscript:

  'read data from cookies, if none or cookies be closed,
  'return ""
  MyDate = Request.Cookies("MyDate")
 
  'check the data
  IF MyDateD <> "Yes" Then

    'write data into cookies
    Response.Cookies("MyDate") = Date
    Response.Cookies("MyDate").Expires = Date + 30
  End If
0