Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assign Tab-key to extend possible filenames

Posted on 1999-07-28
14
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
In Solaris I used the Tab-key to expand possible directorys or filenames from a partly written name. In DEC Unix its possible to use Ctrl-3 two times or Esc twice. My old habbit with the Tab-ke makes me wanna do this:

Reassign the tab key to with ONE touch expand "names"?

Is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:exeton
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 2011696
What shells are you using.  The tab behavior sounds like ksh.  Is that what you're using on the DEC system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LostMyBrain
ID: 2011697
in your .bindings file put the following line:
set autolist

make sure this file is sourced every time you open a shell (by sourcing it in .cshrc file).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011698
set autolist is not for csh but tcsh and bash, it also does not enable the Tab-behavior
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011699
I´m using ksh now.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011700
can give an answer for ksh ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011701
So, "ahoffman", the 200 points is almost yours, just tell me how.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011702
please reject current answer first ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011703
Not applicable in ksh. Going for ahoffman´s solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011704
Not applicable in ksh. Going for ahoffman´s solution.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 2011705
set -o vi
# then you can use ^X ^E ^F (or  *  =  \) like:
ls /us^X
# also after <ESC> you may use * to list all possibilities, like tab in csh

0
 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011706

Ehum ?
Lost you at line two.
Please explain ...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011707
No.
"set -o vi" switches the command history editor to vi (only there file completeion is possible, see man ksh).

Example:
   You have following file in a dir: abb abc bbb bcc
   Then you type at the prompt: ls a<ESC>C
   where <ESC> is the Escape key and C one of following:
       *      to get all files begining with a
       =      to get a list of all files beginning with a
       \      to get the unambigious matching  ab
   ^X  ^E  and  ^F may be alternatives to the above (see man ksh)

Just give it a try, it's not as comfortable as in csh (except the *).
0
 

Author Comment

by:exeton
ID: 2011708

Not exactly what I asked for, if I change to csh ?
I want to use the tab key ONCE.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011709
one key, AFAIK not possible in ksh :(
0