Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting Language

Posted on 1999-07-28
17
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need a scriptig language for an app i'm doing.
Could any one please tel me how to do one(or where to find one-GOOD)

Thanks
                    LR
0
Comment
Question by:lfrodrigues
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1263991
what you need is a parser .. !?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1263992
What do you mean? A self developped scripting language?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helver
ID: 1263993
Not knowing any more than you've told us here, I'd say that a good place to start would be Tcl.  It's got a nice interface to C and can be imbedded in apps...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1263994
You can use VbScript/JavaScript. Writing your own can be very much time consuming..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1263995
I would say Perl.. it's great...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263996
Python is a good choice.  Check:
   www.python.org
   www.psa.org

Compare different languages (scripting and otherwise):
   http://vismod.www.media.mit.edu/~tpminka/PLE
   http://www.tunes.org/Review/Languages.html
   http://cuiwww.unige.ch/langlist

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1263997
I need a scripting language for a program i'm doing, like the script's in mirc, pirch or install shield.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263998
Python is *intended* to be used as a scripting language in applications.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1263999
and Perl too... you can use Perl in your C programs... C is great for dealing with texts, and parsing and other cool stuff... try it out.. it's great :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1264000
i'm sorry.
This is not really what i need.
I need a basic scipting langue for an application i'm doing with need scripting capabilities(like Mirc, Pirch or install shield)

Does anyone know where i can find one?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1264001
write your own scripting language, or take one of the above .... Perl, TCL ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrocoli earned 50 total points
ID: 1264002
tcl is a very simple scripting language that can be embedded in
C applications. You can make your C functions be available
to the tcl interpreter, so that any script you write
in tcl can use those exported functions. For example,
if you have some function in your prog like
void send_text(char *string);

You can create a tcl command that will call that function,
that would look like: send_text "hello"
All you need to do is to register your functions and then link your prog with the tcl llibrary.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264003
What's the problem?  You were offered a choice of three scripting languages that you can "plug" into your application: Python, Perl and Tcl.  Just pick one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1264004
What is the page of the tcl language, so i can download it and try it.
I didn't like python or perl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1264005
In my app i would like to use a scripting languge smiliar to pascal or c/c++ are there any c or pascal interpreters out there. It would be more usefull than tcl or any other scripting language
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264006
Check the following lists:
  http://www.idiom.com/free-compilers/ECATEGORY/embeddab-1.html
  http://www.idiom.com/free-compilers/ECATEGORY/scriptin-1.html

You will find several languages "smiliar to pascal or c/c++".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264007
So, what did you chose?  Tcl (as the accepted answer)?
0