?
Solved

getting signals

Posted on 1999-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a self made hardware that is plug to the cpu com port. The hardware is suppose to send signals (11001010 etc) to the cpu. How do I receivet he signals using C++ and what programming tool can I use to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:wholebread
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasLange
ID: 1201244
This question is HW and OS specific. Give more detail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1201245
nothing to add ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Laminamia063099 earned 200 total points
ID: 1201246
If you are using Win16 programming, you can do this simply using the inport () and outport () functions to read and write to/from the com port.  If you are using Win32 programming, you must use a device driver.  One that I'm currently using that is quite adaptable (and you won't have to write it yourself) is a shareware device driver from:
http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm.  It's TVicHW32.dll. It's a dll that you can incorporate with your hardware data acquisition program to directly access the com ports.

Other than using a device driver in win32, you can't directly access the hardware.

If you aren't using windows or dos, this answer may not work.

Laminamia :)
0