Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

serching in combobox

Posted on 1999-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hello

how to search from combobox in form by searching in anouther form?
0
Comment
Question by:memory2000
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 80 total points
ID: 1527960
Form1 contains the combobox
Form2 wants to search the combobox in form1

In a procedure in Form2 you can code:

Dim intCount As Integer
For intCount = 0 To Form1.Combo1.ListCount - 1
    If Form1.Combo1.List(intCount) = strTheStringYouAreLookingFor Then
        'Found it! - Do something here.
        Exit For
    End If
Next


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1527961
Saw your profile. Lolbôks. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Plinio
ID: 1527962
you can try a faster way using api...
isn't dificult

Plinio
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1527963
Use an API to search a combo box? Why bother programming in VB at all?
0