Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail filters

Posted on 1999-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This is a two part question.
1.Notes is funky in how it archives, how can I add a command/macro/menu(something like this) so that I can send mail to an archive on my workstation WITHOUT switching back and forth between server and local all the dang time?
2.How can I auto delete message's from certain users?

I dont think this is that tough but I dont have time to look it up so any help will be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:Zands
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MW earned 200 total points
ID: 1120071
1. Create an agent running on selected documents using a simple function called "Copy to Database" (select the database)

2. Again create a formula agent running on new mail arrived. The formula could be something like:

SELECT @Contains(@UpperCase(From);"SenderName");
@DeleteDocument

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1120072

Tss, MW was slightly faster :) Now as a comment :

For both question the answer is an agent.

1) as the archive profile only works on a local mailfile, you can do two things.
Create a locally stored replica of your mailfile, then you can store mails automatically in your local archive (or other way around, create the archive on your mailserver, if you are allowed)
Otherwise you can create a button that calls an agent. This agent copies the selected mail in your local archive.
By default, the archive database name begins with the characters A_ followed by the first six letters of the name of your mail database. For example, if your mail database is named JPACELLA.NSF, the archive database is named A_JPACEL.NSF

2) Create an agent, that runs periodically, like every night, searches all documents for a match between the sender and the from field and deletes those documents.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1120073
Hello Zans, I am writing this comment as I have no *definite* answer to your questions... but I do have some info to share :

1) The Archive "feature" of Lotus Notes is pretty weird as it does not work quite as we tought it should

- It does not put archived documents in the folder they we're put in before
- It does not run immediatly

Info: you might wish to look at a past issue of "The View" for an article that talked about the mail archive agent and how to make it more "smart". I don't think they'll simply post this article on the net so I think you'll have to buy a past issue but it was worth it if I remember correctly.

2) Auto delete message from certain users :

- If you wish to block out spam coming from the internet, you can ask your admin to set the domino server to "reject" emails from certain users or domains (makemoremoney.com for an example).
- If you are a user who simply wishes to delete mail that's comming from his boss :

- In R4 you'll have to write yourself an agent that can delete mail when you receive it
- In R5 there's a feature in the mail template that does just that =)

The agent will, and please fellow expert correct me if this code is wrong as I will delete documents with it:

Agent Name : Whatever you want
When should this agent run : If new mail has arrived
Which document(s) should it act on: Newly received mail documents

Action : Formula

SELECT From = "My Boss/WhereIWork/MyCorp"
@DeleteDocument


I hope this helps a bit ... fellow experts, please jump in to help our buddy here. If this comment has all your answers, I'll post it as an answer at a later time =)

mchampou

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1120074
Well, while I was writing my comment, MW and Paebdb had the time to answer so ignore my previous comment (you really posted fast MW) =)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1120075
Yeah, as ghassan99 pushed me of my pole position, I have to do something for my reputation (and the points)   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zands
ID: 1120076
I created the agent but I cant get it to run?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1120077
Do you have the rights to run agents on the server? Check the server document in the public NAB in the Agent Manager section
0