Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Supporting a tv tuner card...

Posted on 1999-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to design a program that will allow the use to control a tuner card (change channels, etc. puls display the tv screen in the delphi program)  I need to be pointed in the right direction on which tuner card should I get? What is the best way to get to its and control its signal.  
0
Comment
Question by:busbyj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1391600
You can use the ATI Tv Tunner. It has good acceptance by the market, has its kind of SDK, and you can find tons of examples on programming it.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391601
Hello
this page may be of help:
http://www.futureone.com/~garyrin/ 

or this component(freeware)
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/twintv.zip 

(6,467 bytes) TWinTV displays live video and captures still frames from any Hauppauge WinTV card or compatible. It allows control of brightness, contrast, volume etc. and can be used at design time.  The source can be obtained by sending a screen grab of your favourite TV program to dan@tanglewood.clara.net

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:busbyj
ID: 1391602
Adjusted points to 440
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 880 total points
ID: 1391603
please see my comment
is that what you need?
regards Barry
0