?
Solved

START BUTTON

Posted on 1999-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there any freeware code or samples of how to write a menu item list like the windows start button.
0
Comment
Question by:npatel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1391617
Hi
do you mean you want a menu from the bottom of the form or a menu that you can add items too ?
I started doing this once using a toolbar along the bottom of my form and using a toolbutton as the start button,and a popup menu for the menuitems.
didnt get very far into it then i left it but can send what i have got if you interested but pretty basic stuff so far.

maybe you just need something like "coolmenus"  menu components..mmm.
id say best to check here:
www.delphipages.com
under the menus section and see TWPopUpMenu
TWPopupMenu deals with all of its submenus as if they are all an array of strings. It has easy functions to add menu entry and allows propertys to be set that specify at what point do the menus cascade into a new coloum (Just like the start menu, when there are more entrys then fit into the screen a new coloum is started

another one is coolmenus as it is the best looking menu components i ever seen but is not free
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:npatel
ID: 1391618
Your first suggestion looks like what I need, Could you please sent it to me via Email


Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 1391619
The start menu of Win95 you could build with the TPopUpMenu component of Delphi4 (if you assign an image list to it).

Cheers, ptm.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391620
npatel ,
leave your e-mail address so i can send,
ptmcomp
 thats what ive done in my demo :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:npatel
ID: 1391621
EMAIL at npatel@cabletest.com

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391622
ok have sent.
sorry about the size i forgot to take out the exe's from the zip's.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:npatel
ID: 1391623
Thank you Barry (inthe);

It's exactly what I needed. :)


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391624
thats nice to hear
 Cheers :-)
0