Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decompiling VB program

Posted on 1999-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
does it exist a VB decompiler for VB 5?
0
Comment
Question by:smaugwar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rhods
ID: 1527994
Very good question. Don't know!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rhods
ID: 1527995
Very good question. Don't know!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 600 total points
ID: 1527996
No - VB5 compiles to either PCode or Native code - the  native code genereated by the VB compiler cannot be decompiled. PCode decompilers are theoretically possible but there anre *none* available. Apparently the COM objects are a *beach* to unravel.

So in a word  - No.

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LMSuporte
ID: 1527997
There is a BETA Online, You upload the EXE  and It will send you back the sorce code, Well, Actually it will generates only the  FORMs, anc CONTROLS, with NO CODE ON IT. Forms and Controls are stored in either PCode or Compiled in the Form Allocation Table inside de EXE and can be studied with any HEXEDITOR, You can play around with it to change Control Colors and Control Styles. I don't think a real decompiler will be available soon...
Check out this site and also take a look at  his Visual Basic Virtual Machine for LINUX ( also a nice BETA software)

http://www.cdc.net/~dmitri/
0