?
Solved

Installing MS Visual Studio

Posted on 1999-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

 Hi.

 I recently bougth the three CD's of MS Visual Studio.
As MFC users know ,this pacckage includes VC++ .
Since it requires Internet Explorer to work properly ,
My question is :can VC++ be installed in a machine wich
is not connected to any network ? If so ,give the steps to do
that.

 Please ,let me know your answer as soon as possible.I can
give more points if you deserve them.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:e6694811
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SD_Adept
ID: 1311761
yes.  You can install internet explorer on a machine that is not connected to any network at all.  Further than that though, I am pretty sure you can install MSDEV and it will install any component that it needs from the CD.  So you should be able to install it without having anything else added to it.  No network is needed.

If you are getting an error while trying to install it, then post up what that error is here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e6694811
ID: 1311762
Hi ,SD_Adept.

 Since I am a failure I'd like to know in detail how to install only VC++ (I'm not
interested in VisualBasic or Visual J++) and if the Internet Explorer is in already
included in the CD's.I'll give you the points then.

Geetings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1311763
>can VC++ be installed in a machine wich
is not connected to any network ?

Definitely.

At which point did it fail? What was the error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
speedup earned 100 total points
ID: 1311764
what you need to do is exactly follow the instructions that the setup program gives to you.
whether your computer is connected to network doesn't matter.

what you need to be careful is:
don't use the internet connection wizard to try connecting to internet when you install your ie5.
0