Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

component DCU installation

Posted on 1999-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi I wrote a simple component ages ago, somewhere I have the source for it but at the moment all I have is the DCU.
I was under the impression that this was all I needed to install it into the component palette... but I can't seem to get this right as the compile always looks for the .pas file....

Can any one tell me what is going on??
Rob.
0
Comment
Question by:RBertora
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1391653
hi Rob,

if the dcu file not compiled with your current delphi-version,
then you have to search your sources.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 120 total points
ID: 1391654
Hi
sorry to say but you must be using a different vrsion of delphi now.
if the version is different the component install will ,as you say its doing ,look for the pas.with out the pas there is no way to install unless you have exact same delphi version.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391655

Hi meikl
sorry :o)
bye
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 1391656
Thanks for the enlightenment.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1391657
hi barry,
you comes closer to me
meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391658
:-) one day maybe i get there
0