Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 screen saver password

Posted on 1999-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In 98 (or95) Is there a key stroke or other way to enable your screen saver with out waiting for the timer?

Altadoug
0
Comment
Question by:altadoug
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 1675893
You can locate the screensaver you want to use and make a shortcut for it and place it on your desktop, then when you want the screensaver to show up just double click on the shortcut.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1675894
There are more programs can add Hot Spot to the screen
I recommend a program Hagai's Screen Saver Loader
at
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Station/4373/Programs/HagSLoad.zip

After porgram installed It will run background.
When you move mouse pointer to up right conner or
task bar Screen Saver will run automically.

Teesib.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1675895
In case you don't know where your screensaver exe file is, you can do a search for "*.scr" (make sure you use the *) then right click on the one you want and choose "create shortcut", a message should pop up saying you cannot create a shortcut here, would you like to create it on the desktop, click yes and you have it. Also you can do more then one if you want a choice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1675896
in terms of key stroke (no mouse movements) i would advise making a shortcut to the program then rightclick on it to access it properties.

next go to the shortcut tab and then assign some key strokes under hotkey or shortcut or something. something along the lines of 'ctrl-s' or similar. rightclick on that area for help if needed.

bush
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1675897
bushhead
where is my mind, I was thinking he just wanted a quick way to start the screensaver and I forgot about setting up a "hot key" to use the keyboard, if that is the way he wants to go then I guess the points are yours
0
 

Author Comment

by:altadoug
ID: 1675898
Thanks for the info rayt333, also thanks to bushman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1675899
well.. seems like you got the points already ray ;)

bush
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1675900
bushhead
I'll split them with you
Ray
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1675901
bushhead
There is a question for you dated the 7\29 to split the points for this question
0