Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i am need help with a Electronic Modular Switching System..

Posted on 1999-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i am need help with a Electronic Modular Switching System (for receive an distributing calls of phones)
then these Electronic Modular Switching System have a port for print calls enter and print calls out, (actually for the printer), then i need capture these calls but in my Pc with a program in delphi.

mmm the MSS have a serial port conectted a an converter Serial to paralel port and these are coneccted to a printer (in paralel port)
actually the calls are printer in a printer :)

can anybody help me?
i am need buy a target(for PC) for MSS?
or what

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamiguel
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391663
maybe you could look at :
http://www.exceletel.com/

they have components for tapi (activex or component)depending on what version you buy.
the examples are good annd show how to moniter incoming calls etc,callerid etc..

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1391664
go here:
http://www.delphipages.com/
and type tapi in the search box press enter to get many tapi components (you'll need a a Tapi header to work with telephoney stuff).

Also do see the link i posted in my other comment below,as
these are extremeley good tapi components from exceletel  and i would suggest using them.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1391665
why not turbopower?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1391666
www.turbopower.com
async pro is the best
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391667
because it is about 10 times more expensive(async pro at $300.00 ish).. sure they are good but too much for just components.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 1391668
Thanks is good the answer

Good look
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1391669
glad to hear it helps :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872370
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0