Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cdrom volume won't mount

Posted on 1999-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I tried mounting cd as volume using the following commands:
load cdrom
cd device list
mount (#)
I was able to see the device list but when I went to mount it, I got an error message:  "volume (5) cannot be mounted.  Some or all volume segments cannot be located".  I'm not sure where to go from here.  Any help would be appreciated.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cisca
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gcottrell
ID: 1597717
When you executed cd device list, did you see the volume label or just the device number? When you tried to mount it did you use cd mount <volume label> or cd mount <device #>?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1597718
IF you only have one cd drive use cd mount all
Saves mucking about with device numbers etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
ID: 1597719
Have you got the latest CDROM files from Netware? Is it a standard CD?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danilop earned 200 total points
ID: 1597720
Verify on another PC if the CD is not damaged,try mounting another cd to see the result.
Make sure that all disk drivers have been loaded ;it might be an hardware problem.

0