?
Solved

Internet connection sharing

Posted on 1999-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using NT5 Beta 2. I have tried to get the Internet connection sharing feature to work. It will assign IP's to the other networked machines but when I try to access an Internet site, nothing happens. If I connect manually and then try to access the Internet with a client, still nothing. I'm sure this is an easy one, I've probably overlooked something.
0
Comment
Question by:Primesource
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onehouse earned 300 total points
ID: 1777718
Have you overlooked the Gateway ?
Do you have the computers on the same sub-net-mask ?
Is there a DNS or WINS error ?
Do you have DHCP instaled and is it working properly ?

Go over these and you should get it to work !

Regards
Onehouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 1777719
I have DHCP enabled on the clients, no gateway entered.
I do not have DNS or DHCP installed on the Server, DHCP "Is" working on the Internet connection share as the clients are getting IP adfdresses from the server. The subnet mask is the same on all clients assigned an IP. There are no DNS or DHCP errors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1777720
What's the output from the various options of the 'NETSTAT' command, i.e., "routes".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 1777721
I'll have to check that this evening and get back with you. Last night I was able to get the client to cause a dial-up session but it would not see the internet.
 You are most likely correct about the routes. This is a subject I am deficient on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 1777722
Here are the routes. 192.168.0.1 is the Server.

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask             Gateway       Interface             Metric
          0.0.0.0                  0.0.0.0            192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1           2
          0.0.0.0                  0.0.0.0       209.197.225.27  209.197.225.27         1
        127.0.0.0                255.0.0.0            127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1              1
      192.168.0.0        255.255.255.0        192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1            1
      192.168.0.1      255.255.255.255          127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1              1
    192.168.0.255     255.255.255.255      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1             1
    209.197.225.0       255.255.255.0     209.197.225.27  209.197.225.27       1
   209.197.225.27    255.255.255.255          127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1              1
  209.197.225.255    255.255.255.255  209.197.225.27  209.197.225.27        1
        224.0.0.0                   224.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1            1
        224.0.0.0                  224.0.0.0   209.197.225.27  209.197.225.27       1
  255.255.255.255   255.255.255.255      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.1            1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1777723
Those are the routes on the server, correct?
Please repeat the NETSTAT command on one of the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 1777724
Route Table

 Routes from client:

Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0                    0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1      192.168.0.2       1
        127.0.0.0               255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1          1
      192.168.0.0       255.255.255.0      192.168.0.2      192.168.0.2       1
      192.168.0.2    255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1         1
    192.168.0.255   255.255.255.255      192.168.0.2      192.168.0.2       1
        224.0.0.0                224.0.0.0      192.168.0.2      192.168.0.2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.2      192.168.0.2       1

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    Moe:1940               fastlane.net:pop3      TIME_WAIT
  TCP    Moe:1944               einstein.experts-exchange.com:80  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    Moe:1945               einstein.experts-exchange.com:80  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    Moe:1946               einstein.experts-exchange.com:80  CLOSE_WAIT

0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 1777725
I actually got this to work by installing Windows 2000 beta 3 on a freshly formatted drive.
0