?
Solved

C++ with CGI

Posted on 1999-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am new to C++ as CGI agent though I do have experience with CGI in perl.  How are the CGI variables named in C++ and how do you configure a Solaris/Netscape Enterprise server to make them available or is that something that happen when you install C++?

Thanks Guadalupe
0
Comment
Question by:guadalupe
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 1201293
There are many C/C++ CGI libraries, which deal with CGI variables for you. They come with samples and documentations. Some of them are listed below.

cgiClass - A C++ class which contains many functions for creating HTML, manipulating CGI input and much more.
ftp://www.math.unh.edu/pub/black/cgiClass

Cgicc - A C++ class library that facilitates the writing of CGI applications
http://www.cs.hmc.edu/~sbooth/cgicc

libcgi++, A C++ class library for CGI decoding
http://www.ncsa.uiuc.edu/People/daman/cgi++

The CGI-LIB Library - An ANSI C Library for CGI Programming
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Vista/6493/cgi-lib.html

cgic: an ANSI C library for CGI Programming
http://www.boutell.com/cgic

You may also go to the following Web site to find your favorite CGI library.

The CGI Resource Index
http://www.cgi-resources.com
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1201294
>> How are the CGI variables named in C++

CGI apps read these vriables from the process environment block (i.e. the 'environment variables'), they have the same names in all programming languages...
0