?
Solved

SCSI

Posted on 1999-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a PCI SCSI card. In Windows Device Manager there is a yellow question mark beside my SCSI card. In the properties it states that it is sharing an IRQ with a conflicting device.  It is using IRQ 10. Also using IRQ 10 is my audio card, modem device manager, and USB controller.
I tried using a different PCI slot and then the SCSI card was using IRQ 11, the same as my video card and the same problem was present. The card came with my scanner(Microtek)
I called them and they sent me a updated driver for the card. I installed the updated driver. But the same problem was present. They suggested that I remove my modem card, reinstall the SCSI card and then try it. It didn't work. I have no open IRQs. My mouse is using IRQ 12. I thought maybe I could try to use that IRQ, but Windows won't let me.
I don't know what to do. Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:bruser
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1160051
Does everything work?  If it works, don't sweat the conflict.  If it doesn't work, then let's get it fixed.  Is everything working OK?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160052
Go into setup, and if your bios has a facilty to disable IRQ for video card, disable it,
this will allow your scsi card to use the IRQ previously used by your video card.
Also if your are not using any USB devices, disable IRQ for USB Controller, this
will free up another IRQ.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160053
You're probably not using COM1 or 2.Disabling these in BIOS will give you two more IRQs.You could also try disabling the MIDI port on the sound card in Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1160054
if you have USB, why not just get a USB scanner? There are severla very good one's made, and while slower than a SCSI scanner, it might be your only option with no IRQ's available. Depending on the card it might require a dedicated IRQ.

Aso try as MATTCEI suggested, disableing an extra com port, but move you modem to that IRQ, that should free up a higher IRQ unless you have a win-modem, if so then your basicly stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruser
ID: 1160055
The scanner does not work. When i click on the scanner software I get the message that it cannot find the scanner.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160056
Disable some device in setup, and free up an IRQ that your scsi card can use,
also if yiour scsi card is not plug and play set the jumpers on the card to that
free IRQ.  As I sugessted before, if your setup permits it disable IRQ for Video
card, AND IF YOU ARE NOT USING USB, DISABLE USB CONTROLLER IN
SETUP.
This will free up 2 high IRQs that your scsi card can use.
Most non-plug and play scsi cards can be set to irq9, irq10, irq11, or irq12.
If your scsi card is plug and play one you have freed up the 2 high irqs go
to device manger, remove  the scsi card, shut down windows normally, and
re-boot, on re-boot, windows will find your scsi card (if it is plug and play)
and will probably assign one of the free IRQs to the scsi card. If windows
does not you can assign one of the free ones yourself in device manager.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RazorJack earned 200 total points
ID: 1160057
I think the problem is in the BIOS of your system
Go in there and check the PCI configuration ....
You should have settings for each slot ... Normaly numbered Left ,Right or even Slot 1 Slot 2 ...etc
Now set up each slot for a diferent IRQ
You might have to chance an option that refers to how the resources are controlled fom Auto to Manual

Avoid the following
3 - Serial port
4 - Serial port
6 - FDC
7 - Printer port
8 - RTC
12 - (aka C)PS2 Mouse port
13 - (aka D)Co Processor
14 - (aka E)IDE HDC
15 - (aka F)IDE HDC
Check that the option "Plug n Play OS installed" is disabled
If you are not using the USB ...Disable it !]

If the SCSI card it a bus mater card ...stick it in the first slot

This will cause windows to pick up all your devices again

Give it a shot and let me know !

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1160058
If he is useing windows 9x or NT, he should have the setting "Plug-and-Play OS" enabled. bruser previously mentioned that there were no free IRQ's.

BRUSER: who makes the card and what type of scanner is it connected to? if there is no manufacturer on the card, who makes the major chip on the card?

0