Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flashing PowerPoint Slide

Posted on 1999-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We urgently need to find out if it is possible, and if so, how to make a slide flash continuously. We are going to use a projector and we need one slide to keep flashing at the end. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:messej01
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610316
I have asked messej01 to delete this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbman earned 4000 total points
ID: 1610317
Use a quicktime or avi authoring program to make simple 3 or four frame blinking movies out of the objects on your last slide, then set them to continuous play in the custom animation settings.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1610318
jbman > for that amount of points you could do better then that...........
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610319
For example reading the only previous posting which explains that the question is in double and this one will be deleted....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872349
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0