Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

200

Posted on 1999-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
IS IT POSSIBLE TO CONNECT BETWEEN WIN98 & WINDOWS 2000 WITHIN A WORKGROUP ONLY ?
There is not any server . Only the connection is between worksations.
0
Comment
Question by:eyad
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1777726
I would be very amazed if this is not possible.
I hav tried to find the exact answer on microsofts home site but failed to find it.
I have how ever found hundreds of answers to other Win98 - win2000 questions so I am pretty much sure it is implemented.
What you should be able to do for a real easy sollution is  to connect them with a "NULL MODEM CABLE".
the cable is around $5 to $10 and the setup is real easy.
If you decide to do it I can help you with the config.

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1777727
eyad
onehouse's answer is very scant, but then again so is your question.
You can of course connect Windows 98 and NT2000 w/s in a workgroup.  The same as you can connect any windows PC together in some form of workgroup.
The suggestion of null modem cables for this task will only work if you are connecting 2 pc's or each pc has at least 2 serial ports.
What do you need to do ?
How many PC's do you need to connect ?
Have you ever tried building a network before ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1777728
Dear friends:
    ( I want to tell you that i am a MCSE.)
    The situation is as follows :
   (4 Pcs and the operating system for Them is windows98) , and  (2 Pcs with windows 2000)
   So, The null modem cable is useless in this situation

THANKS FOR YOUR ATTENTION
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1777729
Sorry for the insinuation that you had no idea about networking, but you question and profile give no hint of your MCSE status.

You have obviously tried to connect this workgroup what problems have you encountered.  Can the win 95 see the other win95 and not the win98 and vise-versa ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1777730
I did not understand what you mean? Realy there is a problem when connecting three or mor pcs as a workgroup.
This happened to me when i want to connect between  a windows 2000 and windows 98 without a server.
When I tried to connect to a shared printer connected tO A WINDOWS 2000 PC , A PSSWORD IS REQUIRED TO DO THAT .

THE PROBLEM IN OTHER WORDS IS THAT WINDOWS 98 USES THE SHARE LEVEL SECURITY AND THE WINDOWS 2000 USES THE USER LEVEL SECURITY.

BEST REGARDS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stozntx
ID: 1777731
well i have no problems playing unreal with one
machine with win98 and other with win2000 through
dial up connection, of course i had to create a username
for my friend and assign his IP because i have no dhcp server running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1777732
sorry friends ,
It is a big mistake from me.
All your answers are right.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onehouse earned 300 total points
ID: 1777733
So do I get the points !?

Regards
Onehouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 1777734
Yes , AND THANKS FOR YOUR COOPERATION.
0