?
Solved

Creating Ecommerce sites

Posted on 1999-07-29
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need some recommendations on apps that create all the aspects of an ecommerce site, withount needing to know programming.
I want to be able to control the HTML and design. but I want the app to be full featured (not a one for all approach).

I want the Pros and Cons or links to informative site...

If you feel a good answer would be to lo;ng on this site you can send it in by email, and add a comment here, and award the points...

Thanks a Lot
Moshe Eshel
mushon@iname.com
0
Comment
Question by:mushon
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1864494
Its a bit like saying I want to be able to perform brain surgery without knowing anything about medicine. Yes you can get things that will create programs, and you can get things to create web sites. But at the end of the day to glue the whole lot together you will need the technical knowledge as well there is no real alternative to that if you want a bells and whistles site.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1864495
Have a look here : http://www.techmetrics.com
and www.keenvision.com about tuning, aspects, aso...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mushon
ID: 1864496
Let me expand,

I know that there are online sites that allow you to create yourself a costumized store online... (I don't want to build something on the scale of Amazon.com but something a lot smaller). However these sites are very limited in options... (look up for an article on PC mag on this subject).

I'm looking for something better, it doesn't have to be perfect and I could always hire someone to fish the small (but always present) bugs..

Hope this clarifies it mouatts...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1864497
1. www.bigstep.com
allow u to host it for free... include store-front
very good 'wizard' for building webpages... allow u to upload your own
templates as well.

good for starters where u just concentrate on the content of
your site


2. www.MiniVend.com
this is an open source cataloging system
one that can challenge any of the commercial ones.
supports SSL as well.
some of the ISP provides this but I guess u will need pple to
help u setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1864498
Mushom,

A program like GS shopBuilder seems to be what you want.  It isn't free ware, however it is shareware.  Note, though, that these shopbuilder programs aren't the easiest thing to learn.  Check out www.bostonpet.com and tell me if this is somethjing in the area you are looking for.

If you want to get serious and allow users to "be remembered", then you will need to know some programming, such as cgi.  But there are numerous JavaScripting methods out there.
Mess
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1864499
the address to GS, if you want to check it out is http://www.gs-shopbuilder.com


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mushon
ID: 1864500
Thanks Messentry!

I'll download that and check it out! I guess I could find it myself, but I was lazy, and I've those points...

Post an answer so that I can award you,
Thanks Skol too although it looks great I don't think that's what I'm looking for...

Moshe Eshel
mushon@iname.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
messentary earned 210 total points
ID: 1864501
Mushom,

A program like GS shopBuilder seems to be what you want.  It isn't free ware, however it is shareware.  Note, though, that these shopbuilder programs aren't the easiest thing to learn.  Check out www.bostonpet.com and tell me if this is somethjing in the area you are looking for.

If you want to get serious and allow users to "be remembered", then you will need to know some programming, such as cgi.  But there are numerous JavaScripting methods out there.
Mess
 
 
 
Glad I could help, Mushon.  In the future, I can help you with this program.  I have used it and there are little twaeks that you can do in the HTML that will further customize.  
 

0