Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comp don't have power, nothing works

Posted on 1999-07-29
28
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
ok, i bought a new case with supper supply in it and i put all of my crap in it. I press the on button and nothing is happening.  I am desprate, and i would hate to bring my comp to technical support cuz they suck(at least the ones i encountered).

My comp is 300 AMD II, 64 ram, Trident 9750, sound blaster.
0
Comment
Question by:lelya
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +9
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160073
Check your power connections to your motherboard, make sure that the
power connections are connected as follows:(if you have an AT form factor
motherboard):

All the black cables should be in the center of your connections(these are
the ground cables).  The colored cables should be on the outside on both
connectors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1160074
How much nothing is happening
Do the fans work ?
Do any lights come on ?
Do you hear anything ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160075
AT or ATX case? If you're not sure,tell us how many plugs are used to connect the power supply to the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1160076
Knowing for certain would help, but if it's an ATX case you need to make sure the power switch is correctly plugged in to the motherboard jumpers and then try to reseat the power cable (I've had a couple of Gateway systems fail to power on until I reseated the power cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1160077
Make sure the memory is seated properly.  Remove and re-install just to be sure.  You can get a no-video condition by having the signal cable for the hard drive plugged in backwards.  Unplug them and see if you get video.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1160078
I did the same thing, turned out I didn't have the CPU seated firmly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160079
Both chewymon and kayton are right as I have also see this happen where the
memory or cpu was not properly seated, or the cpu was not installed the right way
round on old 486 computers, on some of those you could plug the cpu in
the interface anywhich way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1160080
If the Power Supply is AT style and, if none of the above suggestions help, try disconnecting all power connectors (motherboard & drives). Apply power, does the power supply fan run? If so, plug the connectors in one at a time trying the computer after each.

If the fan doesn't run check your power switch.

Cumbo


0
 

Author Comment

by:lelya
ID: 1160081
I got AT case, I got everything plugged in right, except maybe power led.  What does power led do, does it connect to the power button?  When i let it run without cards and MB it, the PS won't power up.  I will try to reset memory and check if it is my cpu!  However does memory and cpu stuff has anything to do with PS not giving power.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1160082
If RAM and CPU are not seated and of right type, the motherboard will not power up and nothing will work.  Just the way they are designed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1160083
> What does power led do?

This L(ight) E(mitting) D(iode) is lit,
when it's connected to the appropriate pins on the motherboard,
*AND* when the motherboard is receiving power from the power-supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lelya
ID: 1160084
well i am not sure if my processor is misplaced. it looks normal, and so does memory, but i am not sure if i got the power led connected to the right place
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skillz
ID: 1160085
from experience... a bad connection between the new parts and the old part might keep it from powering up... i had a loose card that kept my system from powering up .. loose RAM that'z a big one...  the power led going to the motherboard...  make sure your power supply is set at 115v and make sure your power cord is plugled into the wall..  you might want to try and boot your system first with just a floppy ram and video card and add the rest of the items later when it is running
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160086
Is the 110V/220V power selection switch on the back of the power supply in the correct position?

Does the fan ever turn? Note: this type of power supply needs SOME loading before it will produce output,or even turn the fan.Not having any DC outputs connected to anything will make it look dead.Connect it to just the hard drive (with the hard drive data cable off) - does the hard drive spin? Does the fan turn? If not,and you've checked the above mentioned switch,you have a dead power supply.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1160087
>make sure your power supply is set at 115v

We've determined the user is in North America then? ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160088
RW - I'm surprised at you.That ain't what I said.I specifically worded it the way I did because I don't know which is right for his area.As a matter of fact it's more likely (if this is the problem) that he's at 110V when he should be at 220V,since the reverse will still light things up - just won't complete the boot.Not that I've ever done that...I,uh...yeah - I heard that somewhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160089
Whoops - sorry RW.Looks like I'M the guy that can't read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lelya
ID: 1160090
It is set to 115, i will check the ram but everything looks right.  Again i am asking where exactly should power led go?  I am very desperate at this point because i have tried everything already.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1160091
The power led goes to the led on the case that lights up when you turn on the switch.  Has nothing to do with not starting.  If you mean power lead, satwa is correct.  When you say the CPU looks right, do you have the index corner in the right corner of the socket?  If so, push firmly but gently oon it to seat it in the socket.  If the fan jumps, but doesn't start spinning when you first apply power, this is indicative of misseated CPU or RAM.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160092
Does the fan ever turn? Note: this type of power supply needs SOME loading before it will produce output,or
      even turn the fan.Not having any DC outputs connected to anything will make it look dead.Connect it to just
      the hard drive (with the hard drive data cable off) - does the hard drive spin? Does the fan turn? If not,and
      you've checked the above mentioned switch,you have a dead power supply.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1160093
> Again i am asking where exactly should power led go?

It doesn't have to go anywhere.
If you want the L.E.D. on your case to be lit
whenever your computer is turned-on,
*AND* your motherboard has a pair of pins labelled 'POWER LED',
then that's the correct place.

Some motherboards, e.g., the one on my computer,
do *NOT* have such a pair of pins.

So, I have to listen for the noise from the fan,
if I cannot remember if my computer is ON or OFF.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1160094
lelya
Do you mean power led - a small green (usually) light bulb
or power lead - the cable that electricity travels along ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RazorJack
ID: 1160095
plug it in at the wall ...Make sure the switch at the wall is in the "on" position !


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 220 total points
ID: 1160096
Does the fan ever turn? Note: this type of power supply needs SOME loading before it will produce output,or       even turn the fan.Not having any DC outputs connected to anything will make it look dead.
Connect it to just the hard drive (with the hard drive data cable off) - does the hard drive spin? Does the fan turn? If not you have a dead power supply.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1160097
MATTCEI--You can get the same result with a good power supply if the CPU or RAM is not seated properly.  I fought a rebuild for two days for that reason.  Oddly enough, even if the RAM is seated properly but is two different types, sometimes it is necessary to switch banks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1160098
> if the RAM is seated properly but is two different types,
> sometimes it is necessary to switch banks.

If a "faster" SIMM is the first to be detected,
and the second SIMM is "slower", then the P.O.S.T.
may fail to complete, since the second SIMM cannot
perform as well as the first SIMM.

So, put the "slower" SIMM into the first slot,
and the "faster" SIMM can go into the second slot,
and then the second SIMM can "easily" match the
performance of the first SIMM.

Not very "odd", at all.   :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1160099
Otta-Good explanation.  I never really knew the reason.  I do believe that the rest of the comment is accurate.  The symptoms do necessarily indicate a bad power supply.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160100
chewymon - that's why I suggested just plugging in a hard drive - to load it down,but eliminate any possible motherboard problems.This short test will tell a lot.I posted it as an answer because he is "very desperate". (Apparently too desperate to reply to us).


0