Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"alias" or copy variable byref

Posted on 1999-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how can I make a alias of a UDT ( user defined type) , I got 2 dll's I pass my UDT between dll... and I want use the UDT in 2 dll and if I change one thing in UDT in one dll the other dll have the same change... what I knownow is on pass the UDT in parametre... but after how can I make a alias byref for use it in a timer in other dll?
0
Comment
Question by:Yard072999
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 400 total points
ID: 1528170
Create a dll with your UDT in it and then reference that UDT from the other dlls.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1528171
No.

Use a class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yard072999
ID: 1528172
simonsabin's proposed answer is acceptable but the one of caraf_g is better...
0