Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mpeg encoding

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
anybody know of a software encoder to convert avi to mpeg.
need a demo version first and then will purchase.
have tried xing and megapeg (both a bit ropey)
0
Comment
Question by:blueben
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1117265
Try LSX-MPEG encoder.

I tried LSX on a dual cpu machine with NT and it takes full advantage of it.


http://www.ligos.com/products/lsx_encoder/


Regards,

Epsylon.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1117267
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tull77 earned 200 total points
ID: 1117268
Here is a list of links; test and choose the best solution.
The panasonic encoder (2nd link) works very well; actually you can only download a demo; they start to sell in september.

GOOD
http://www.nettoob.com/avi2mpeg.html
VERY GOOD    
http://www.pwi.co.jp/products/mpeg/index_e.htm
SHAREWARE
http://www.stormloader.com/freesoft/avitompeg/
VERY GOOD
http://www.ligos.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872317
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0