Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Label

Posted on 1999-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How to print a labels in VB6. Or how to split the coloum in data report?
0
Comment
Question by:galvani
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jaher
ID: 1528180
Just press PRINT SCREEN then go to PAINT BRUSH then paste, then take print out
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1528181
jaher, lolbôks

galvani,

Just go
Printer.Print YourLabel.Caption
'Printer.Print OtherStuff Here if you've got lots to print
'...and finally...
Printer.enddoc

Can't help you with your other question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gajendra earned 160 total points
ID: 1528182
Galvani ...

Printing a 2 - multi column reports in VB/windows is easy. Just remember that VB prints only after you complete your page with a printer.enddoc / printer.newpage.

So just do your regular printing for a single column report and change to next column instead of next page at end of column

HTH

Gajendra
0