Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable lock workstation

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there any way of disabling the lock workstation button on NT4 SP5?  We are using Novell IntranetWare Client 4.11b, and do not have Zen running - the client also bypasses the NT login, using the network login instead.
0
Comment
Question by:bigc
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1767265
As taken from the web site http://www.regedit.com is the following article on disabling the lock workstation button.

Disable the Lock Workstation Button (Windows NT)
Add this setting to the registry to stop unauthorized users from locking machines from the Windows NT Security dialog box.

Note: This functionality requires Windows NT Service Pack 4 or higher.


Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
Value Name: DisableLockWorkstation
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)
More info: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/8/40.asp 


Last Reviewed: 9-Feb-1999


0
 

Author Comment

by:bigc
ID: 1767266
Been there, done that, it doesn't work.  I've tried it with values 0 and 1, and neither work.  I was told it didn't work as we didn't have Zenworks.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DJQ
ID: 1767267
Try this one:
http://wwwthep.physik.uni-mainz.de/~frink/nolockws/readme.html

This will change MSgina.DLL to disable the button, but As far as I know will the Novell client use NWgina.DLL, so probably it won't work, but you can always try.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DJQ earned 400 total points
ID: 1767268
After reading the doc's it seems that it will work with the Novell client:

If you are using Novell's IntraNetware Client for Windows NT, you have to modify nwginar.dll in %systemroot%\system32\nls\english, because msgina.dll is no longer used. NOLOCKWS detects Novell through the registry entry HLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\GinaDLL.

DJQ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872315
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0